No photo available. Represent David Lai? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 117,282 this week

David Lai (I)

David Lai, Hong Kong-born movie director, screenwriter, actor and producer. Born in 1952, at the fairly young age of 20, Mr Lai journeyed to the United Stated then attended Abraham Lincoln University to pursue a study on Cinematography and Directing. By 1979, he participated for more than 60 television programs across the world. In 1982, he ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies to Stream in February 2021

Need some streaming picks for the month? Here are the buzz-worthy titles you're going to want to mark on your calendar.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Transporter Producer
(2002)
(2006)
Transporter 2 Producer
(2005)
Lonely Fifteen Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tai Wai Lai

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't believe anybody, including yourself, even your shadow will leave you in the dark.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed