No photo available. Represent James Lackaye? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 173,741 this week

James Lackaye (1867–1919)

James Lackaye was born on December 5, 1867 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. He was an actor and director, known for The Christian (1914), Which? (1913) and Our Wives (1913). He died on June 8, 1919 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Lackaye's work have you seen?

Known For

The Christian
The Christian Archdeacon Wealthy
(1914)
Which?
Which? Director
(1913)
Our Wives
Our Wives Director
(1913)
Cutey's Waterloo
Cutey's Waterloo Director
(1913)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1918 Pals First
Dominie
 1916 The Upstart
Judge Mitchell
 1915 York State Folks
Simon Peter Martin
 1915 Strictly Neutral (Short)
 1914 The Circus and the Boy (Short)
The Fat Lady
 1914 Mr. Bingle's Melodrama (Short)
Mr. Bingles
 1914 Our Fairy Play (Short)
Judge Masterson
 1914 Cutey's Wife (Short)
Judge Goodman
 1914 Too Much Uncle (Short)
Emily's Father
 1914 Cupid Versus Money (Short)
 1914 Fanny's Melodrama (Short)
Fatty
 1914 The Silver Snuff Box (Short)
Julian Strogoff
 1914 Her Husband (Short)
Dora's Father
 1914 The Christian
Archdeacon Wealthy (as Mr. James Lackaye)
 1914 A Pair of Frauds (Short)
 1914 Goodness Gracious (Short)
 1914 Timing Cupid (Short)
 1913 That Suit at Ten (Short)
John - the Husband
 1913 Betty in the Lions' Den (Short)
 1913 In the Shadow (Short)
 1913 Bunny for the Cause (Short)
 1913 The Late Mr. Jones (Short)
 1913 The Troublesome Daughters (Short)
Mark Marsh
 1913 An Old Man's Love Story (Short)
Mark Marsham
 1913 A Millinery Bomb (Short)
Second Policeman
 1913 Bingles and the Cabaret (Short)
Bingles
 1913 The Coming of Gretchen (Short)
Hans
 1913 The Forgotten Latchkey (Short)
 1913 Three to One (Short)
 1913 If Dreams Came True; or, Who'd Have Thunk It? (Short)
The Fat Man's Chum
 1913 Counsellor Bobby (Short)
Lionel Dough
 1913 Two Souls with But a Single Thought; or, A Maid and Three Men (Short)
Jim - First Elderly Bachelor
 1913 Bingles Mends the Clock (Short)
Bingles
 1913 Two's Company, Three's a Crowd (Short)
Bingles
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Excuse Me. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James M. Lackaye | Mr. James Lackaye
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Unmarried. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial