No photo available. Represent Violet La Plante? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 322,349 this week

Violet La Plante (1908–1984)

Violet La Plante was born on January 17, 1908 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Violet La Plant. She was an actress, known for Battling Buddy (1924), The Clean Heart (1924) and My Home Town (1928). She was married to Mr. Benson. She died on June 1, 1984 in La Jolla, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Nick Cannon's "Fresh" Idea

When he was just 16, "The Masked Singer" host Nick Cannon was inspired by "The Fresh Prince" to create the ultimate TV sitcom.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 
a list of 122 people
created 05 Feb 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Violet La Plante's work have you seen?

Known For

Battling Buddy Dorothy Parker
(1924)
(1924)
My Home Town Priscilla
(1928)
How to Handle Women The Stenographer
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1928 How to Handle Women
The Stenographer
 1928 My Home Town
Priscilla
 1927 The Haunted Homestead (Short)
 1926 The Ramblin' Galoot
Pansy Price
 1925 The Hurricane Kid
Joan's Friend
 1924 The Red Rage (Short)
 1924 Walloping Wallace
Carol Grey
 1924 The Clean Heart
Brida
 1924 Battling Buddy
Dorothy Parker
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Violet Avon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the thirteen WAMPAS Baby Stars of 1925. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed