Philipp Fabian Kölmel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,762 this week
Trailer
2:49 | Trailer
Philipp Fabian Kölmel was born in Rastatt a small town in Germany in 1973 but grew up in Berlin. He began improvising in his childhood, playing the piano for hours on end. He took part in the composition competition "Jugend komponiert" at an early age and won several awards. He also played in big bands, orchestras and jazz ensembles, in part with ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philipp Fabian Kölmel's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ruby Red Composer
(2013)
(2006)
Raging Inferno Composer
(2007)
Die Inselärztin Composer
(2018-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (80 credits)
 2013-2021 For Heaven's Sake (TV Series) (110 episodes)
- Positiv (2021)
- Gerüchteküche (2021)
- Jubiläumsfeier (2021)
- Um Haares Breite (2021)
- Plötzlich reich (2021)
 2020 #abstandhalten (Short)
 2020/I Faces (Short)
 2018-2020 Die Inselärztin (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Das Rätsel (2020)
- Die Mutprobe (2020)
- Die Entscheidung (2019)
- Das Geheimnis (2019)
 2019 Save 2.0 (Short)
 2019 Peng (Short)
 2018 Minor Key (Short)
 2017/I Aurora (Short)
 2017 Die stille Revolution (Documentary)
 2017/I Die Herberge (Short)
 2017 Arzt mit Nebenwirkung (TV Movie)
 2016 Out of Order (Short)
 2016 Ainhoa (Short)
 2016 5 Women
 2016 L'Innocence (Short)
 2016 Emerald Green
 2016/I Save (Short)
 2016 Von Bier und Macht (Documentary) (original music by)
 2016 Quellen der Kraft im Südwesten (TV Movie documentary)
 2016 Orte der Kraft (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 2016 Cookies (Short)
 2016 The Homegirl (Short)
 2015 Moon Shots 4K (Documentary)
 2015 Zwei Familien auf der Palme (TV Movie)
 2014 Sapphire Blue
 2013 Sein größter Trick (Short)
 2013 Ruby Red
 2012 Willkommen in Kölleda (TV Movie)
 2011 Ausgerechnet Sex! (TV Movie)
 2011 The Observation (Short)
 2011 Für immer 30 (TV Movie)
 2011 Ab Morgen (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2010 Tobi (Short)
 2010 La mirada circular (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2010 Good Luck, Bunny! (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2010/I Vanishing (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2009 Kill Your Darling (TV Movie)
 2009 Factor 8 (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2009 Losing Balance (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2009 Willi und die Wunder dieser Welt (Documentary) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2008 Wanted: Who Murdered Derek? (Documentary) (as Philip Koelmel)
 2008 Gonger - Das Böse vergisst nie (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2008 Run for Your Life! (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2008 Der Prinz von nebenan (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2008 Gegenschuss - Aufbruch der Filmemacher (Documentary) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2007 I'm the Boss Now! (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2007 Raging Inferno (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2007 Zéro deux (segment "Motel", as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2006 Versuchung (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2006 La marea (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2006 El último viaje del Almirante (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2006 Fair Trade (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2006 French for Beginners (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2005 Cold Void (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2005 Gefühlte Temperatur (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2005 Motel (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2004 Autokino (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2004/II Blind (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2004 Cold Shadows (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2004 Vater werden ist nicht schwer (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2004 Sextasy (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2003 Grounded (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2003 Simones Labyrinth (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2003 The Curve (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2002 Alles getürkt! (TV Movie) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2002 Haarscharf (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2001 Schneckentraum (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2001 Vortex (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2000 Kismet (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2000 Letters Into Frame (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 2000 Paranoia (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 1999 Viergeteilt im Morgengrauen (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 1998 Cascadeur (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 1997 Tattoos (Short) (as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 1996 Kreuz & quer (segment "Lieber Gott", as Philipp F. Kölmel)
 1996 Doom III (Short)
Show Show Music department (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Philipp Koelmel | Philip Koelmel | Philipp Kolmel | Philipp F. Kölmel | Philipp Kölmel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won 1st price (mejor banda sonora) at 6º Festival International de Cortometrajes Edición 2003 "La Boca Del Lobo" for his music in Simones Labyrinth (2003).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed