STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 476,770 this week

Ferenc Kósa (I) (1937–2018)


Ferenc Kósa was born on November 21, 1937 in Nyíregyháza, Hungary. He was a director and writer, known for Ten Thousand Days (1967), Guernica (1982) and Judgement (1970). He was married to Itomi Shinobu. He died on December 12, 2018 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Budapest, Hungary

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 122 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferenc Kósa's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1967)
Guernica Director
(1982)
Judgement Director
(1970)
Beyond Time Director
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 1986 Az utolsó szó jogán (Documentary)
 1982 Guernica
 1981 A mérközés
 1977 Portrait of a Champion (Documentary)
 1974 Snowfall
 1973 Beyond Time
 1970 Judgement
 1967 Suicide (Short)
 1962 Light (Short)
 1961 Everyday Etude (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ferenc Kosa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed