Dagur Kári


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,264 this week
Dagur Kári was born on December 12, 1973 in Paris, France as Dagur Kári Pétursson. He is a director and writer, known for Dark Horse (2005), The Good Heart (2009) and Noi the Albino (2003). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Dec 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dagur Kári's work have you seen?

User Polls

33 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Dark Horse Director
(2005)
The Good Heart Director
(2009)
Noi the Albino Director
(2003)
Virgin Mountain Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
  Sjalú
 2021 Welcome to Utmark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Eye for an Eye (2021)
 2017 Norskov (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Casper (2017)
- Tom (2017)
- Jackie (2017)
 2005 Dark Horse
 2001 Dramarama (segment "Líkið í lestinni")
 2000 Lost Weekend (Short)
 1999 Old Spice (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dagur Kari Petursson | Dagur Kári Pétursson | Dág Kára Pétursson | Slowblow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in France to Icelandic parents, he came back to Iceland when he was 3 years old. He then graduated from the National Film School of Denmark in 1999. His graduation short movie, Lost Weekend (2000), won 11 prizes in international festivals. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed