No photo available. Represent Samuel Kyles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,148,292 this week

Samuel Kyles (1934–2016)

Samuel Kyles was born on September 26, 1934 in Shelby, Mississippi, USA. He died on April 26, 2016 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel Kyles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Great Performances
(2007)
Soundtrack for a Revolution
Soundtrack for a Revolution Himself - Interviewee
(2009)
The Century
The Century Himself (segments "Innocence in Rebellion" and "Searching for the Promised Land")
(1999)
American Experience
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2010 Rich Hall's the Dirty South (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Civil Rights Leader (as The Reverend Samuel Kyles)
 2010 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2009 Soundtrack for a Revolution (Documentary)
Himself - Interviewee
 2008/I Down to Earth (Documentary short)
Himself
 2008 The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 (Documentary short)
Himself
 2008 Tavis Smiley (TV Series)
Himself
 2007 Great Performances (TV Series)
Himself
 2005 The Sixties: The Years That Shaped a Generation (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2001 We Shall Not Be Moved (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (as Rev. Samuel Billy Kyles)
 1999 The Century (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (segments "Innocence in Rebellion" and "Searching for the Promised Land")
 1998 1968: The Year That Shaped a Generation (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1992 Who Killed Martin Luther King? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (Memphis minister) (as Reverend Samuel Kyles)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2018 1968: The Year That Changed America (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2013 America Declassified (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Pastor, Monumental Baptist Church
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rev. Samuel 'Billy' Kyles | Rev. Samuel Billy Kyles | Reverend Samuel Kyles | The Reverend Samuel Kyles
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial