Akshay Kumar (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,846 this week
Trailer
2:51 | Trailer
Rajiv Hari "Akshay Kumar" Om Bhatia was born on September 09, 1967, in Amritsar, Punjab to Aruna Bhatia and Hari Om Bhatia. He is an Indian actor, film producer, former model, and television personality. He went to Bangkok to learn how to use a sword and also worked as a waiter in a restaurant. He studied martial arts in Hong Kong. It was a ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 21 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 3 images
updated 03 Apr 2020
 
a list of 10 people
updated 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 18 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jul 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akshay Kumar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Before They Were Famous: Actors' Early Roles

See photos of celebrities like Tom Cruise and Winona Ryder before they hit the big-time, and revisit some of their earliest onscreen roles.

See the full gallery

48 wins & 103 nominations. See more awards »

Akshay Kumar Answers IMDb Fan Questions

Superstar Akshay Kumar answers IMDb fan questions about his future projects and latest release Padman, the story of a man who betters access to sanitary napkins in rural India.

Check out moments from the exclusive interview

Photos

Known For

Hera Pheri Raju
(2000)
Baby Ajay Singh Rajput
(2015)
Rustom Producer
(2016)
Airlift Producer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2022 Cinematography Department (co-producer) (filming)
 2021 Sooryavanshi (co-producer)
 2019 Anntar (producer)
 2019 Good Newwz (producer)
 2019 Mission Mangal (producer)
 2019 Kesari (producer)
 2014-2018 Jamai Raja (TV Series) (producer - 665 episodes)
- Episode #2.20 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.19 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.18 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.17 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.16 (2018) ... (producer)
 2017 Toilet: A Love Story (producer)
 2016 Rustom (producer)
 2016 Airlift (producer)
 2014 The Shaukeens (producer)
 2013 Bha Ji in Problem (producer)
 2013 72 Miles Ek Pravas (producer)
 2012 OMG: Oh My God! (producer)
 2012 Joker (co-producer) / (producer)
 2011 Breakaway (executive producer)
 2011/I Thank You (producer)
 2010 Tees Maar Khan (producer)
 2010 Action Replayy (producer)
 2010 Khatta Meetha (producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (165 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in the shelved film ,Shiromanee Chitra's untitled film (1995). Starring Akshay Kumar,Music by Jatin Lalit, Produced and Directed by Sushma Shiromanee. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Akshay Kumar | Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Twinkle Khanna  (2 children)

Children:

Aarav Kumar | See more »

Parents:

Aruna Bhatia | Bhatia, Hari Om
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Controversies are a package deal in this industry. You just have to understand that and accept it. See more »

Trivia:

Won Best Villain award for Ajnabee (2001) as it was his first ever award since his career started in 1991. See more »

Trademark:

Martial Arts oriented roles in masala entertainers during the 90's. See more »

Nickname:

Khiladi Kumar See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed