No photo available. Represent Tak Kubota? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,121 this week

Tak Kubota

Tak Kubota was born in September 1934 in Japan. He is known for his work on Pearl Harbor (2001), The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) and Rising Sun (1993). See full bio »

Born:

in Japan
1 video »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pearl Harbor
Tue, Dec 18 1:00 PM EST on SHOW (642)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
Tue, Dec 25 3:39 AM EST on USA (201)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 May 2013
 
a list of 485 people
created 29 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tak Kubota's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pearl Harbor Japanese Aide #3
(2001)
Rising Sun Nakamoto Yakuza
(1993)
Bottle Rocket Rowboat
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2007 Heroes (TV Series)
Old Monk
- Chapter Nine: Cautionary Tales (2007) ... Old Monk
 2001 Power Rangers Time Force: Photo Finish (Video)
Elder Monk
 2001 Power Rangers Time Force (TV Series)
Elder Monk
- Movie Madness: Part 2 (2001) ... Elder Monk
- Movie Madness: Part 1 (2001) ... Elder Monk
 2001 Pearl Harbor
Japanese Aide #3
 2000 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Fuji
- Magnificent Val (2000) ... Fuji
 1997 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
Japanese Man
- Repeat Offenders (1997) ... Japanese Man
 1996 Bottle Rocket
Rowboat (as Takayuki Kubota)
 1995 The Hunted
Oshima
 1993 Rising Sun
Nakamoto Yakuza
 1987 Steele Justice
Gold Tooth
 1986 Gung Ho
Failed Executive
 1985 Hunter (TV Series)
Guard
- Night of the Dragons (1985) ... Guard
 1985 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Mr. Yamata
- That Blasted Cunningham (1985) ... Mr. Yamata
 1984 Buffalo Bill (TV Series)
 1984 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Master Kubota
- Harm's Way (1984) ... Master Kubota
 1983 Focus on Fishko (Short)
James Fikuta
 1981 The Devil and Max Devlin
Bruce (Devil Council)
 1978 Black Sheep Squadron (TV Series)
Japanese Officer
- A Little Bit of England (1978) ... Japanese Officer
 1977 Operation Petticoat (TV Series)
Japanese Officer
- And Out of the Sea Came a Marine (1977) ... Japanese Officer
- Operation Petticoat (1977) ... Japanese Officer
 1975 The Killer Elite
Negato Toku
 1972 The Mechanic
Yamoto (as Takayuki Kubota)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Soke-Tak Kubota | Takayuki Kubota
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Creator of the Kubotan Keychain Self Defense Weapon, the T-Hold Kubotan Self Defense Weapon and Self Defense Systems'. See more »

Nickname:

Soke

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed