STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,118 this week

Tim Kring (I)


Tim Kring was born on July 9, 1957 in El Dorado County, California, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Heroes (2006), Chicago Hope (1994) and The Conspiracy for Good: London 2010 (2010). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 10 Aug 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 134 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 18 people
created 25 Feb 2020
 
a list of 10 images
created 23 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Kring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Heroes Producer
(2006-2010)
Chicago Hope Producer
(1996-1998)
Crossing Jordan Producer
(2001-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2022/II Confessions (Short) (executive producer)
 2019 Treadstone (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The Cicada Covenant (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Seoul Asylum (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The McKenna Erasure (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Paradox Andropov (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Hades Awakening (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 In the Cloud (producer)
 2016-2017 Beyond (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Out of Darkness (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Last Action Hero (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Ties That Bind (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Hour of the Wolf (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Man in the Yellow Jacket (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Wilding (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015-2016 Heroes Reborn (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Project Reborn (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Company Woman (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Send in the Clones (2016) ... (executive producer)
- 11:53 to Odessa (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Sundae, Bloody Sundae (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Gemini: Heroes Reborn (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2015 Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters (TV Mini Series short) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Renautas (2015) ... (executive producer)
- June 13th (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Registered (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Phoebe (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Where the Truth Lies (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Dig (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Armageddon Protocol (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Jehoshaphat (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2013 Touch (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Leviathan (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Fight or Flight (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Accused (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Two of a Kind (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Clockwork (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Daybreak (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2010 The Conspiracy for Good: London 2010 (TV Series) (executive producer)
  Heroes (TV Series) (executive producer - 78 episodes, 2006 - 2010) (producer - 78 episodes, 2006 - 2010)
- Chapter Eighteen 'Brave New World' (2010) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- Chapter Seventeen 'The Wall' (2010) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- Chapter Sixteen 'The Art of Deception' (2010) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- Chapter Fifteen 'Pass/Fail' (2010) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- Chapter Fourteen 'Close to You' (2010) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
 2008 Heroes: The Recruit (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: Countdown to the Premiere (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: Going Postal (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Nifty Trick (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2001-2007 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (executive producer - 117 episodes)
- Crash (2007) ... (executive producer)
- D.O.A. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Dead Again (2007) ... (executive producer)
- In Sickness & in Health (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Post Hoc... (2007) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2001 Providence (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Falling (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Rule Number One (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Trial & Error (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Meet Joe Connelly (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Magician (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
 1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 3 episodes)
- The Life Lost in Living (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- Denial (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- True Believers (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
  Chicago Hope (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- The Things We Do for Love (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Psychodrama (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Hope Against Hope (1997) ... (producer)
- Love on the Rocks (1997) ... (producer)
- Lamb to the Slaughter (1997) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. Timothy Kring
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Shows like Lost (2004), 24 (2001), and even non-genre shows like Grey's Anatomy (2005) and Desperate Housewives (2004) have all helped to make serialization popular again in television.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed