Eric Kress was born on March 25, 1962 in Zurich, Switzerland. He is known for his work on The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009), Department Q: The Keeper of Lost Causes (2013) and Colossal (2016). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 329 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 762 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 52 people
created 15 Jan 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Kress's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
Colossal Cinematographer
(2016)
Flickering Lights Cinematographer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (77 credits)
 2022 Halo (TV Series) (2 episodes) (post-production)
- Episode #1.4 (2022)
- Episode #1.3 (2022)
  Borgen (TV Series) (4 episodes, 2010) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2022)
- Episode #4.1 (2022) ... (director of photography)
- Del og hersk (2010)
- Agurketid (2010)
 2021 Max Anger - With One Eye Open (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Truth (2021)
- The Father (2021)
- The Castling (2021)
- The Spy (2021)
 2020 The Sommerdahl Murders (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- Fatal Score: Part II (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Fatal Score: Part I (2020) ... (director of photography)
- The Law of Retribution: Part II (2020) ... (director of photography)
- The Law of Retribution: Part I (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2019 Darkness: Those Who Kill (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2019)
- Episode #1.7 (2019)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
 2017 I Am William
 2017 Flatliners (director of photography)
 2017 Will (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 Midnight, Texas (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (director of photography)
 2016 Colossal (director of photography)
 2016 Game of Silence (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2016 Bedrag (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2014 Taken 3
 2014 Heartless (TV Series)
 2013 Monica Z
 2012 Fisken och apelsinen (Short) (director of photography)
 2011 Den som dræber (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2010 Arn (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2010)
- Episode #1.5 (2010)
- Episode #1.4 (2010)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2010 Millennium (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
 2010 Att bli med barn (Short)
 2009 Manden med de gyldne ører (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2009)
- Episode #1.7 (2009)
- Episode #1.5 (2009)
- Episode #1.4 (2009)
 2009 SuperBrother
 2009 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (photographer)
 2008 Sommer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Del 13 (2008)
 2007 Daisy Diamond
 2007 Forbrydelsen (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Afsnit 3 (2007)
- Afsnit 2 (2007)
- Episode #1.1 (2007)
 2006 Skymaster
 2005 The Aftermath (Video)
 2005 Wallander (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mastermind (2005)
 2005 Veninder
 2004 The Eagle (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2004 The Fakir
 2004 Forsvar (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2003 Nikolaj og Julie (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode 20 (2003)
- Episode 16 (2003)
- Episode 15 (2003)
 2003 Rembrandt
 2003 Skagerrak
 2002 Den 5:e kvinnan (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Dag 8-12 (2002)
- Dag 5-7 (2002)
- Dag 1-4 (2002)
 2001 Shake It
 2001 Now Look at Me (Short)
 2000 Off Track (Short)
 2000 Miracle
 2000 D-Day (TV Movie)
 1999 Taxa (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Del 39 (1999)
- Del 38 (1999)
- Del 37 (1999)
 1998 A Regular Thing (Short)
 1998 So Beautiful (Short)
 1998 Albert
 1994-1997 The Kingdom (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Pandemonium (1997)
- Gargantua (1997)
- Birds of Passage (1997)
- Mors in Tabula (1997)
- De levende døde (1994)
 1997 Beck (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spår i mörker (1997)
 1997 A Quiet Death (Short)
 1996 David's Book
 1996 Frida's First Time (Short)
 1995 Belma
 1995 Body Switch
 1995 De skrå brædder (TV Movie documentary)
 1994 Superhoney
 1993 Eksamen (Short)
 1993 Guldalder (Documentary)
 1993 Kalder Katrine (Short)
 1989 Valle & Volmer (TV Mini Series)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Eric Cress
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed