No photo available. Represent Walter 'Killer' Kowalski? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,228 this week

Walter 'Killer' Kowalski (1926–2008)

Walter 'Killer' Kowalski was born on October 13, 1926 in Windsor, Ontario, Canada as Edward Wladyslaw Spulnik. He was an actor, known for WWF Championship Wrestling (1972), WCW Slamboree 1994 (1994) and WWF All-Star Wrestling (1972). He was married to Theresa Ferrioli. He died on August 30, 2008 in Everett, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

What to Watch After 'Hamilton'

Once you've memorized the lyrics to Hamilton, check out these TV shows and movies to enhance your experience.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1150 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 322 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 04 Jul 2014
 
a list of 173 people
created 13 Apr 2019
 
a list of 121 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter 'Killer' Kowalski's work have you seen?

Known For

(1976)
WCW Slamboree 1994 Killer Kowalski
(1994)
WWF All-Star Wrestling Killer Kowalski
(1974)
World Wrestling Federation Killer Kowalski
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2004 No Opportunity Wasted (TV Series)
Walter Kowalski
- Executive (2004) ... Walter Kowalski
 1990 UWF Fury Hour (TV Series) (1990)
 1987 The History of the WWF Heavyweight Championship (Video)
Killer Kowalski
 1986 To a Random (Short)
 1986 Wrestling's Living Legend Bruno Sammartino (Video)
Killer Kowalski
 1985 Best of the WWF Volume 2 (Video)
Killer Kowalski
 1976 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Executioner #1
- Episode dated 11 December 1976 (1976) ... Executioner #1
- Episode dated 5 June 1976 (1976) ... Executioner #1
- Episode dated 27 March 1976 (1976) ... Executioner #1
 1974 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Killer Kowalski
- Episode dated 16 December 1974 (1974) ... Killer Kowalski
- Episode dated 29 August 1974 (1974) ... Killer Kowalski
- Episode dated 22 July 1974 (1974) ... Killer Kowalski
 1974 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
Killer Kowalski
- Episode dated 18 August 1974 (1974) ... Killer Kowalski
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Walter Kowalski

Alternate Names:

Waldek 'Killer' Kowalski | Walter Kowalski

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1978, he moved to Salem, Massachusetts (near Boston) and opened his own wrestling school. He has trained Perry Saturn, Paul Levesque (Triple H), and Chyna (among others). He closed the school in September 2003 and the name Killer Kowalski's Pro Wrestling School was acquired by the Chaotic Training Center in North Andover, MA. In February 2004, Killer sold his ring (the one Triple H, Chyna and ... See more »

Trademark:

The "kangaroo hop." Jumped up and down on the mat in the middle of wrestling matches.

Nickname:

Killer Kowalski

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed