STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,089 this week

Jan Kounen


Jan Kounen was born on May 2, 1964 in Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands. He is a director and writer, known for Renegade (2004), Vibroboy (1994) and 8 (2008). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 09 Jul 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 800 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Kounen's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Renegade Director
(2004)
Vibroboy Director
(1994)
8 Director
(2008)
Dobermann Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2020 My Cousin
 2019 Ayahuasca: Kosmik Journey (Short)
 2018 The Show (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Can I Trust You (2018)
- Recall (2018)
 2016 Vape Wave (Documentary)
 2016 The Journey: Mère Océan (TV Movie documentary)
 2013 Flight of the Storks (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
 2012 The Players (segment "Ultimate Fucking")
 2008 8 (segment "The story of Panshin Beka")
 2007 99 francs
 2005 Darshan: The Embrace (Documentary)
 2004 Other Worlds (Documentary)
 2004 Renegade
 2002 Bâtards (uncredited)
 1998 Le dernier chaperon rouge (Short)
 1997 Dobermann
 1994 Capitaine X (Short)
 1994 Vibroboy (Short)
 1994 Erasure: Always (Music Video)
 1992 Erasure: Lay All Your Love on Me (Music Video)
 1992 Erasure: S.O.S. (Music Video)
 1992 Erasure: Voulez-Vous (Music Video)
 1990 L'âge de plastic (Short)
 1990 Pauline Ester: Le monde est fou (Music Video)
 1990 Gisèle Kérozène (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Tawaw Pictures
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Speedy Boy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed