STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,518 this week

Om Koultoum (1904–1975)


Om Koultoum was born on May 4, 1904 in Tammay al-Zahayrah, Daqahliyah, Egypt as Fatima El Beltagey. She died on February 3, 1975 in Cairo, Egypt. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Cairo, Egypt

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

Child Stars Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 148 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 304 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 105 people
created 10 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Om Koultoum's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Wedad Wedad
(1936)
Aydah Actress
(1942)
(1937)
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2020 Luxor ("Ana Fi Entrizarak")
 2019 Ramy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Princess Diana (2019) ... (performer: "Baeed Anak" - uncredited)
 2017 Of Skin and Men (performer: "Amal Hayati")
 2013 A Girl Named Zat (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... (performer: "Hakam Alina Al Hawa", "Kol Laila Wa Kol Youm", "Fat Al Meaad")
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (performer: "Ya Jamal Ya Mithal Al Wataniya", "Thikrayat")
 2009 Hekayat Beneeshha (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hala Wa Al Mestakhabi (2009) ... (performer: "Lessa Faker", "Serat Al Houb")
 1998 Layaly Eugenie: Eugenie Nights (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Ahdaytoka Omri (1998) ... (performer: "Fat Al Maad")
- Narjo Qaboul Al Eitethar (1998) ... (performer: "Lessa Faker")
 1997 Florentine (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1997) ... (performer: "Inta Omri")
- Episode #1.8 (1997) ... (performer: "Inta Omri")
- Episode #1.10 (1997) ... (performer: "Inta Omri")
 1996 Abu Al Elaa 90 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.10 (1996) ... (performer: "Jadidt Houbi Leeh")
 1996 Rajoul Mohim Jedan (performer: "Alf Lailah Wa Lailah ", "Al Houb Koullo")
 1995 A Woman Shook the Throne of Egypt (performer: "Aamar Ya Misr")
 1992 El Mal We El Banon (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (1992) ... (performer: "Saout Al Watan", "Walla Zaman Ya Selahi", "Rajeein Be Qwoat Al Selah")
- Episode #1.13 (1992) ... (performer: "Enta Al Houb")
- Episode #1.12 (1992) ... (performer: "Enta Al Houb")
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... (performer: "Fakkarouni")
 1990 Sharei Al Mawardi (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.14 (1990) ... (performer: "Waqaf Al Khalq", "Ya Sabah Al Khair")
 1990 The Sheltering Sky (performer: "Dahlili Ehtar", "Sharan Liwahdi")
 1988 The Citadel (performer: "Ya Habibi")
 1986 Mr. Abu Al Elaa Al Bishri Journey (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... (performer: "Jadidt Houbi Leeh")
 1983-1985 The Honey and the Tears (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.16 (1985) ... (performer: "Saout Al Watan")
- Episode #1.12 (1983) ... (performer: "Ghouna Al Rabei")
 1979 Nahla (performer: "Lel Sabr Hodoud")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Oum Kalsoum | Omme Kolsoum | Umm Kulthoum | Umm Kulthum
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Established her career as a famous singer before the rise of Egyptian cinema. Although she appeared in several musicals that featured songs performed by her, she was unremarkable as an actress and discovered that film was not her strength as a performer. For this reason, she did not appear in many feature films. Also, however, the lights used on these films severely damaged her eyes, and she was ... See more »

Trademark:

Whenever she appeared on stage or in a film, she always held a handkerchief in one hand.

Nickname:

The Voice of Egypt See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed