Apollonia Kotero


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Patricia Apollonia Kotero was born on August 2, 1959 in Santa Monica, California, to Mexican parents, Maria Socorro Torres, a caregiver, and Victor Manuel Kotero, a restaurant manager. She initially pursued fame and fortune via work as an actress, singer and model. After winning the Miss San Pedro beauty competition and a stint cheerleader for the... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 09 Sep 2021
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Mar 2021
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Jan 2021
 
a list of 44 people
created 16 Nov 2020
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Apollonia Kotero's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Purple Rain Apollonia
(1984)
Falcon Crest Apollonia
(1985-1986)
La mafia de la frontera Chica en bikini / Girl in Bikini
(1979)
Black Magic Woman Cassandra Perry
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2006 The Divorce Ceremony
Sophia
 2001 The Goods (TV Series)
 1998 Air America (TV Series)
Lucy Ortega
- Crosshairs (1998) ... Lucy Ortega (as Apollonia)
 1998 Anarchy TV
Hot Tub Woman (as Apollonia)
 1997 Sliders (TV Series)
Dr. Deera Mubaric
- Slide Like an Egyptian (1997) ... Dr. Deera Mubaric (as Apollonia)
 1992 Bad Girls
Esmerelda
 1992 A Woman's Secret
Barbara (as Apollonia)
 1991 Black Magic Woman
Cassandra Perry
 1989 Back to Back
Jesse Duro
 1989 Ministry of Vengeance
Zarah
 1985-1986 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Apollonia
- Conundrum (1986) ... Apollonia
- Fair Game (1986) ... Apollonia
- False Hope (1985) ... Apollonia
- Strange Bedfellows (1985) ... Apollonia
- Inconceivable Affairs (1985) ... Apollonia
 1984 Purple Rain
Apollonia
 1984 Prince and the Revolution: When Doves Cry (Music Video)
Apollonia
 1984 The Mystic Warrior (TV Movie)
Wicahpi (as Patty Kotero)
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Tiara D'Arcy
- Mouth of the Snake (1984) ... Tiara D'Arcy (as Patty Kotero)
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Gilda Rivera
- The Centerfold Murders (1983) ... Gilda Rivera
 1983 Heartbreaker
Rose (as Patty Kotero)
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Iya
- Love Island/The Sisters (1983) ... Iya (as Patty Kotero)
 1983 Tales of the Gold Monkey (TV Series)
Native Girl
- Force of Habit (1983) ... Native Girl (as Patty Kotero)
 1982 Eddie Money: Shakin' (Music Video)
Apollonia Kotero
 1982 CHiPs (TV Series)
Barbara
- Alarmed (1982) ... Barbara (as Patti Kotero)
 1980 Sex Beach
Patty (as Patty Kotero)
 1980 Tricks of the Trade (as Patty Kotero)
 1979 La mafia de la frontera
Chica en bikini / Girl in Bikini (as Paty Kotero)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in "The Other Woman" by Ray Parker Jr.. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 7 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Apollonia 6 | Apallonia | Apollonia | Patricia Appollonia Kotero | Patti Kotero | Patty Kotero | Paty Kotero

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Kevin Bernhardt  (divorced) | See more »

Parents:

Torres, Maria Socorro | Victor Kotero
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was born in Santa Monica, California, the oldest of six children of parents of Mexican ancestry, Maria Socorro Torres, a caregiver for the elderly, and Victor Manuel Kotero, a restaurant manager. She dropped out of high school at age 16 to become a model. See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous bombshell figure See more »

Nickname:

Miss San Pedro See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed