STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 250,032 this week

Andrzej Kostenko


Andrzej Kostenko was born on June 24, 1936 in Lódz, Lódzkie, Poland. He is a director and cinematographer, known for Mammals (1962), The Evolution of Snuff (1978) and Rewizja osobista (1973). See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 521 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrzej Kostenko's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Mammals
Mammals Cinematographer
(1962)
The Evolution of Snuff
(1978)
Rewizja osobista
Rewizja osobista Director
(1973)
Sam na sam
Sam na sam Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2009 Ojciec Mateusz (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Osaczony (2009)
- Jablka (2009)
- Skarb (2009)
- Wycieczka (2009)
- Pietno (2009)
 2007 Mamuski (TV Series)
 2006 Hela w opalach (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Na dachu (2006)
 2004 Bulionerzy (TV Series)
 2003 Zaginiona (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Konfrontacja (2003)
- Sledztwo (2003)
 2000 Sukces (TV Series)
 1994 Novacek (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Maigret (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Kapitan Conrad (TV Movie)
 1991 Joseph Conrad (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1977 Sam na sam
Show Show Cinematographer (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Kostenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Close friends with director Roman Polanski.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial