STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,159 this week

Baran Kosari


Baran Kosari was born in 1985 in Tehran. She graduated from Soureh academy. The Best Papa Of World (1991) is her first acting experiment. Since then, she acted in her mother's movie Rakhshan Banietemad, Narges (1991), The Blue Scarf (1994), The May Lady (1997), Rain and Landsman episode - from Kish Stories episode (1998), Under The Skin Of The City... See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Oct 2011
 
a list of 652 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 81 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Baran Kosari's work have you seen?
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Asabani nistam! Setareh
(2014)
Khoon bazi Sara
(2006)
(2015)
Araghe Sard Afrooz
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2017 The Red Trauma (completed)
Sanaa
 2018 The Last Fiction
Mandana
 2018 Araghe Sard
Afrooz
 2017 Bi Nami
 2017 Sade Ma'bar
Narges
 2017 Shanel
Sahra
 2016 Haft mahegi
Ra'na
 2016 Lantouri
Baroon
 2016 Dandoon tala (TV Mini-Series)
 2015 Khaneye dokhtar
Bahar
 2015 Jameh Daran
 2014 Mastane
Tarane
 2014 Asabani nistam!
Setareh
 2014 Ghesse-ha
 2014 Shab Biron
 2012 Man Madar Hastam
Ava Delnavaz
 2012 Azmayeshgah
Niloofar Pakzad
 2012 Boghz
Zhaleh
 2011 Gheseye Pariya
Hadis Masroor
 2011 Asb heyvan-e najibi ast
Nastaran
 2011 Ye habe ghand
Grooms Relative
 2010 Lotfan mozahem nashavid
Roshanak
 2010 Hich
Yekta
 2009 Kolah Ghermezi 88 (TV Series)
Khaleh Baran
 2009 Mizak
 2009 Heiran
Mahi
 2008 Avantage (Short)
 2008 Shirin
Woman in audience
 2008 Dayereh-e zangi
Shirin
 2007 Tofigh-e Ejbari
Simin
 2007 Ruz-e-sevom
Samireh
 2006 Sahebdelan (TV Series)
 2006 Khoon bazi
Sara
 2006 Taghato
Mahsa
 2005 Khabgah-e dokhtaran
Roya
 2005 Gilane
Maygol
 2003 Raghs dar ghobar
Rayhaneh
 2001 Zir-e poost-e shahr
Mahboubeh
 1999 Baran-O-Bumi (Short)
 1998 The May Lady
 1995 Rusari Abi
 1992 Nargess
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Actress Baran | Baran Cinema | See more »

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doughter of director Rakhshan Banietemad and producer Jahangir Kosari.

Nickname:

Lady of Cinema of Iran

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed