STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 390 this week

Hirokazu Koreeda


Born in Tokyo in 1962. Originally intended to be a novelist, but after graduating from Waseda University in 1987 went on to become an assistant director at T.V. Man Union. Snuck off set to film Lessons from a Calf (1991). His first feature, Maborosi (1995), based on a Teru Miyamoto novel and drawn from his own experiences while filming August ... See full bio »

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 11 Oct 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Dec 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hirokazu Koreeda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 65 wins & 106 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shoplifters Director
(2018)
Nobody Knows Director
(2004)
Still Walking Director
(2008)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2020 A Day-Off of Kasumi Arimura (TV Series)
 2019 The Truth
 2018 Shoplifters
 2015 Ishibumi (TV Movie documentary)
 2012 Going My Home (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2012)
- Episode #1.9 (2012)
- Episode #1.8 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2012 The Message from Fukushima (Documentary short)
 2011 I Wish
 2010 Kaidan Horror Classics (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Son (2010)
 2009 Air Doll
 2008 Still Walking
 2006 Hana
 2004 Nobody Knows
 2001 Distance
 1998 After Life
 1996 Without Memory (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Maborosi
 1994 August Without Him (Documentary)
 1991 However... (Documentary)
 1991 Lessons from a Calf (Documentary)
 1989 Nonfix (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

KORE-EDA Hirokazu

Alternate Names:

Hirokazu Kore-Eda | Hirokazu Kore-eda
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The biggest considerations I had were practical: how do you move such a large number of actors around a small space? So, for example, if I have to have the mother bring a pot of tea from the kitchen to the living room and serve it to the others, how do I, on a practical level, get everyone into the frame? Any decisions I made about the camera angles or movement came out of necessity, versus any ... See more »

Trivia:

Feels influenced by Ken Loach. See more »

Trademark:

His films includes gentle slices of ordinary life See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed