Ted Koppel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,511 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Ted Koppel was born on February 8, 1940 in Lancashire, England, UK. He is a producer and writer, known for Koppel on Discovery (2006), ABC News Nightline (1980) and CBS News Sunday Morning (1979). He has been married to Grace Anne Koppel since May 17, 1963. They have four children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 639 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 163 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 235 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 151 people
created 28 Nov 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Koppel's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2006-2008)
ABC News Nightline Editorial Department
(1980-2005)
CBS News Sunday Morning Self / Self - Sunday Morning Senior Contributor / Self - CBS News Contributor / Self (segment "The Q") / Special Contributor / segment "Band of Brothers"
(2015-2022)
Nightline Up Close Editorial Department
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
 2006 Petra: A Quest for Hope (TV Movie documentary) (managing editor)
 2003 Nightline Up Close (TV Series) (managing editor - 1 episode)
- Elie Wiesel (2003) ... (managing editor)
 2002 ABC News Nightline (TV Series) (managing editor - 1 episode)
- Rescue: Tragedy on Mount Hood (2002) ... (managing editor)
 2001 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (managing editor - 1 episode)
- The Clinton Years (2001) ... (managing editor)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Lights Out".

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ted Koppell

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Grace Anne Koppel  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have the necessary lack of tact. [on interviewing guests on Nightline, 1984] See more »

Trivia:

Has BS degree from Syracuse University and an MA in mass communications research and political science from Stanford University See more »

Trademark:

His deep smooth mellow voice.

Nickname:

Red Top See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed