Andrey Konchalovskiy


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 316 this week
The Russian theatre and film director Andrei Konchalovsky is an elder brother of Nikita Mikhalkov, born August, 20, 1937. As a youngster he planned to pursue a career of a musician and learned to play piano but his love for cinema outweighed and he entered VGIK-the major state film school where he studied under Mikhail Romm. At VGIK he met Andrei ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tango & Cash
Sun, Jan 23 6:30 PM PST on OVATION (187)
Tango & Cash
Tue, Jan 25 9:00 PM PST on OVATION (187)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Aug 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Jun 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrey Konchalovskiy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 43 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Paradise Writer
(2016)
Runaway Train Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 2020 Homo Sperans (Documentary)
 2020 Dear Comrades! (writer)
 2019 Sin (written by)
 2016/IV Paradise (screenplay)
 2014 Bitva za Ukrainu (Documentary) (story)
 2014 The Postman's White Nights (written by)
 2010 The Nutcracker: The Untold Story (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2008 The Demons of St. Petersburg (from an original idea by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2007 Moscow Chill
 2007 Gloss
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Dans le Noir", as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1997 The Odyssey (TV Mini Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
- Part I (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1991 The Inner Circle (written by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1987 Shy People (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky) / (story - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1986 Duet for One (as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1984 Maria's Lovers (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1979 Siberiade (as Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy)
 1978 Krov i pot (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1977 Trans-Siberian Express (TV Movie) (script contributor - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1976 A Slave of Love (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1974 The Fierce One (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1973 The Seventh Bullet (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1972 Zhdyom tebya, paren... (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1971 The End of the Ataman (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1970 Uncle Vanya (screenplay)
 1970 Pesn o Manshuk (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1968 Tashkent, the City of Bread (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1966 Andrei Rublev (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1965 The First Teacher (screenplay)
 1964 Big 'Fuse' (TV Movie) (as A. Konchalovskiy)
 1962 Ivan's Childhood (uncredited)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andreï KonchalovskI | Andrei Konchalovski | A. Konchalovskiy | Andrei Konchalovsky | Andrei Mikhalov Kontchalovski | A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy

Spouse:

Yuliya Vysotskaya  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Any art is a lie, but great art is a lie that helps you understand the truth of life.

Trivia:

Directed two Oscar nominated performances: Eric Roberts and Jon Voight in Runaway Train (1985). See more »

Trademark:

Often uses non-professional actors See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed