STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,651 this week

Satoshi Kon (1963–2010)


Satoshi Kon was born in 1963. He studied at the Musashino College of the Arts. He began his career as a Manga artist. He then moved to animation and worked as a background artist on many films (including Roujin Z (1991) by 'Katsuhiro Otomo'). Then, in 1995, he wrote an episode of the anthology film Memories (1995) (this Episode was "Magnetic Rose"... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Tokyo, Japan

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 28 Mar 2020
 
a list of 42 people
created 23 Apr 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Oct 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Satoshi Kon's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
Paprika Writer
(2006)
Perfect Blue Director
(1997)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  Perfect Blue (creator) (pre-production)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series short)
 2006 Paprika (screenplay)
 2004 Paranoia Agent (TV Mini Series) (story - 13 episodes)
- The Final Episode (2004) ... (story)
- Radar Man (2004) ... (story)
- No Entry (2004) ... (story)
- Mellow Maromi (2004) ... (story)
- ETC (2004) ... (story)
 2003 Tokyo Godfathers (screenplay) / (story)
 2001 Millennium Actress (original story) / (screenplay)
 1995 Magnetic Rose
 1995 Memories (segment "1 "Magnetic Rose")
 1994 Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Wârudo apâtomento horâ (story)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Manga series "Kaikisen" Japan: Kodansha

Official Sites:

Offical Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Yoshihiro Wanibuchi

Spouse:

Kyoko Kono  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The term Mr. Hirasawa [soundtrack composer for the film Paprika (2006)] used was 'falling into place'. It's not really intended in the literal sense though. But I understand what you're getting at. It's almost a sensory reaction. In Japanese, I'd say, "I'm able to swallow it." Technically, that saying is incorrect Japanese. You can only say, "I can't swallow it." But you get the gist. It's not a ... See more »

Trivia:

Kon's favourite films were the surreal drama Slaughterhouse-Five (1972), the surreal adventure The City of Lost Children (1995) and the Terry Gilliam works Time Bandits (1981), Brazil (1985) and The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988). See more »

Trademark:

[surrealism] Frequently includes a character experiencing a sequence that doesn't comply with logic. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed