No photo available. Represent Manuel Komroff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,709,259 this week

Manuel Komroff (1890–1974)

Manuel Komroff was born on September 7, 1890 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for The Scarlet Empress (1934), Small Town Boy (1937) and The Magic Bow (1946). He was previously married to Elinor M. Barnard. He died on December 10, 1974 in Woodstock, New York, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manuel Komroff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1937)
(1934)
The Magic Bow Writer
(1946)
(1948-1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1978 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series short) (story - 1 episode)
- The $100,000 Bill (1978) ... (story)
 1958 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (1958) ... (story)
 1948-1949 Actor's Studio (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Thousand Dollar Bill (1948) ... (story)
 1946 The Magic Bow (novel)
 1937 Small Town Boy (story "The Thousand Dollar Bill")
 1934 The Scarlet Empress (story- based on the diary of Catherine the Great)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Coronet". See more »

Alternate Names:

Manual Komruf

Spouse:

Elinor M. Barnard

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed