STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,721 this week

James Komack (1924–1997)


James Komack was born on August 3, 1924 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1969), Chico and the Man (1974) and Welcome Back, Kotter (1975). He was married to Cluny. He died on December 24, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Kristen Bell on Sugar Shakes and "Butt Spiders"

"The Good Place" star shares her favorite episode and answers some sweet trivia.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 104 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 673 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Komack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

(1969-1972)
(1974-1978)
(1975-1979)
Mr. T and Tina Producer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1987 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- King of the Building (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1982 Nine to Five (TV Series) (producer)
 1975-1979 Welcome Back, Kotter (TV Series) (executive producer - 95 episodes)
- The Bread Winners (1979) ... (executive producer)
- I'm Okay, But You're Not (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Oo-Oo, I Do: Part 1 (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Oo-Oo, I Do: Part 2 (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Gang Show (1979) ... (executive producer)
  Chico and the Man (TV Series) (executive producer - 88 episodes, 1974 - 1978) (producer - 1 episode, 1974)
- Waiting for Chongo (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Buenas Dias, Mr. President (1978) ... (executive producer)
- The Hot Rock (1978) ... (executive producer)
- The Peeping Tom (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Help Wanted (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1978 The Archie Situation Comedy Musical Variety Show (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1978 The Roller Girls (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- One of Our Players Is Missing (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Come to Me, My Melancholy Mongo (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Battle of the Sexes (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1978 Another Day (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1977 Sugar Time! (TV Series) (producer)
 1976 Mr. T and Tina (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Unaired Pilot (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Tina Really Truly Gets Fired (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Snip (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1976 ABC Saturday Comedy Special (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Archie (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1973 Lady Luck (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969-1972 The Courtship of Eddie's Father (TV Series) (producer - 73 episodes)
- We Love Annie (1972) ... (producer)
- Time for a Change (1972) ... (producer)
- In the Eye of the Beholder (1972) ... (producer)
- A Little Help from My Friend (1972) ... (producer)
- It's All Write with Me (1972) ... (producer)
 1965-1966 Mister Roberts (TV Series) (producer - 30 episodes)
- Captain, My Captain (1966) ... (producer)
- In Love and War (1966) ... (producer)
- Undercover Cook (1966) ... (producer)
- Unwelcome Aboard (1966) ... (producer)
- Son of Eight in Every Port (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmie Komack | Jimmy Komack | Jim Komack
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has one daughter, Maxx. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed