No photo available. Represent Jan S. Kolár? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 551,887 this week

Jan S. Kolár (1896–1973)

Jan S. Kolár was born on May 11, 1896 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary as Jan Stanislav Kolár. He was an actor and writer, known for Otrávené svetlo (1921), Roztrzené foto (1921) and Mrtví zijí (1922). He was married to Mása Kolárová. He died on October 30, 1973 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 930 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan S. Kolár's work have you seen?

Known For

Otrávené svetlo
Otrávené svetlo Ferdinand Kardan
(1921)
Roztrzené foto
(1921)
Mrtví zijí
Mrtví zijí Actor
(1922)
Zpev zlata
Zpev zlata Milos Kresín
(1921)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1965 Kdyby tisíc klarinetu
General #1
 1963 Voyage to the End of the Universe
Dead man (uncredited)
 1960 Darbuján a Pandrhola
Hospodský z oubenic
 1959 O vecech nadprirozených
Attorney (segment "A Legal Case")
 1955 Psohlavci
Soudce
 1953 Tajemství krve
Professor
 1953 Dvaasedmdestátka
Juror
 1952 Mikolás Ales
 1952 The Emperor and the Golem
Alchemist 1
 1951 Stika v rybníce
Engineer
 1950 Priznání
 1950 Past
 1949 Revolucni rok 1848
Dr. Vanek
 1949 Dnes o pul jedenácté
Manufacturer
 1948 Podobizna
Councillor Ryvola
 1947 Tri kamarádi
 1947 Parohy
 1947 Capek's Tales
Vrzal / Judge
 1938 Klapzubova XI.
Captain of the Soccer Association
 1938 Stribrná oblaka
Prof. Hostovsky
 1937 Vyderac
Predseda Koncernu
 1933 S vyloucením verejnosti
Magistrate
 1933 Její lékar
Jan Evangelista Pánek, journalist
 1930 Svatý Václav
Borivoj I, Duke of Bohemia
 1929 Osudné noci
Commissioner
 1926 Rina
Chaplain
 1925 Parnasie
Prof. Suk (as J.O. Ralk)
 1922 Mrtví zijí
 1921 Kríz u potoka
Potocký's Younger Brother
 1921 Otrávené svetlo
Ferdinand Kardan
 1921 Zpev zlata
Milos Kresín
 1920 Dáma s malou nozkou
Man on the Roof
 1919 Evin hrích
 1919 Akord smrti
Ajval's Friend
 1917 Polykarpovo zimní dobrodruzství
Polykarp's Friend
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jan Kolár | J.O. Ralk
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed