No photo available. Represent Willi Kollo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,159,695 this week

Willi Kollo (1904–1988)

Willi Kollo was born on April 28, 1904 in Königsberg, East-Prussia, Germany as Willi Kollodziezski. He was a composer, known for Solang' noch untern Linden (1958), Wir tanzen um die Welt (1939) and Die Wirtin zum Weißen Röß'l (1943). He died on February 4, 1988 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Berlin, Germany

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willi Kollo's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (20 credits)
 1994 Wie einst im Mai (TV Movie)
 1971 Die Frau ohne Kuß (TV Movie) (as Willy Kollo)
 1962 The Phone Rings Every Night (as Willy Kollo)
 1961 Wie einst im Mai (TV Movie) (as Willy Kollo)
 1959 Was eine Frau im Frühling träumt (as Willy Kollo)
 1958 Solang' noch untern Linden (as Willy Kollo)
 1955 Das Wunder des Films (Documentary)
 1954 Hoheit lassen bitten (as Willy Kollo)
 1949 Die Freunde meiner Frau (as Willy Kollo)
 1948 Arche Nora (as Willy Kollo)
 1942 Zwei in einer großen Stadt (as Willy Kollo)
 1939 Wir tanzen um die Welt (as Willy Kollo)
 1937 My Friend Barbara (as Willy Kollo)
 1934 Maiden vs. Monk (as Willy Kollo)
 1931 Meine Frau, die Hochstaplerin (as Willy Kollo)
 1930 Die blonde Nachtigall (as Willy Kollo)
 1930 Der Tiger
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edgar Allan | Willy Kollo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Willi Kollo's son René Kollo became a famous tenor, his daughter Marguerite Kollo worked as a music publisher and an artist agent. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed