Jenji Kohan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,767 this week
Jenji Kohan was born on July 5, 1969 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jenji Leslie Kohan. She is a producer and writer, known for Orange Is the New Black (2013), Weeds (2005) and Tracey Takes On... (1996). She was previously married to Christopher Noxon. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Jun 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Jun 2013
 
a list of 15 people
created 16 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenji Kohan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013-2019)
Weeds Producer
(2005-2012)
(1996-1999)
Mad About You Producer
(1996-1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2021 Worn Stories (TV Mini Series documentary) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Love (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Survival (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Chance (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Uniform (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Growing Up (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Social Distance (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Pomp and Circumstance (2020) ... (executive producer)
- everything is v depressing rn (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Humane Animal Trap (2020) ... (executive producer)
- You Gotta Ding-Dong Fling-Flong the Whole Narrative (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Zero Feet Away (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Teenage Bounty Hunters (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Something Sour Patch (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Our Ham Is Good (2020) ... (executive producer)
- From Basic to Telenovela (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Cleave or Whatever (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Master Debater (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2019 GLOW (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- A Very GLOW Christmas (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Libertines (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Keep Ridin' (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Hollywood Homecoming (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Outward Bound (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2019 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (executive producer - 91 episodes)
- The Big House (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- God Bless America (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Thirteenth (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Hidey Hole (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Baker's Dozen (2019) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2019 American Princess (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Faire Well (2019) ... (executive producer)
- You Can Always Trust Your Vaganya (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Fairemily Matters (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Tempest (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Queen, Interrupted (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2012 Weeds (TV Series) (executive producer - 102 episodes)
- It's Time, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- It's Time, Part 1 (2012) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- God Willing and the Creek Don't Rise (2012) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Threshold (2012) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Saplings (2012) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2010 Tough Trade (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Ronna & Beverly (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Me & Lee? (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 The Stones (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Road Not Taken (2004) ... (executive producer)
- The Lawyer Trap (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Seamus on You (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Courting the Coopers ... (executive producer)
 2002 My Wonderful Life (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 My Adventures in Television (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- Death Be Not Pre-Empted (2002) ... (supervising producer)
 2000-2001 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Concert Interruptus (2001) ... (producer)
- Double Date (2001) ... (producer)
- Paris Is Burning (2001) ... (producer)
- Forgiveness and Stuff (2000) ... (producer)
- Rory's Dance (2000) ... (producer)
  Tracey Takes On... (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 1999)
- End of the World (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Hype (1999) ... (supervising producer)
- Music (1997) ... (producer)
- Politics (1997) ... (producer)
- Supernatural (1997) ... (producer)
 1996-1997 Mad About You (TV Series) (producer - 24 episodes)
- The Birth: Part 2 (1997) ... (producer)
- The Birth: Part 1 (1997) ... (producer)
- The Feud (1997) ... (producer)
- Guardianhood (1997) ... (producer)
- Dry Run (1997) ... (producer)
 1996 The Best of Tracey Takes on... (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 First Time Out (TV Series) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- The Sale Show (1995) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Love&War&Snow The Gilmore Girls-Producer

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Genji Cohen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a huge Ira Glass fan; I'm a huge fan of radio in general. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter of Buz Kohan and Rhea Kohan, sister of David Kohan. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed