David Koepp


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,466 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
David Koepp was born on June 9, 1963 in Pewaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is known for his work on Jurassic Park (1993), Stir of Echoes (1999) and Spider-Man (2002). See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Secret Window
Sun, May 09 9:15 AM PDT on TMCX (572)
Secret Window
Mon, May 10 4:25 AM PDT on TMCX (572)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 06 May 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Oct 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 May 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Mar 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Koepp's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jurassic Park Writer
(1993)
(1999)
Spider-Man Writer
(2002)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
  Bride of Frankenstein (written by) (announced)
  KIMI (written by) (post-production)
 2020 You Should Have Left (written for the screen by)
 2017 The Mummy (screenplay by)
 2016/I Inferno (screenplay by)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (written by)
 2012 Premium Rush (written by)
 2011 The Little Engine That Could (screen story by) / (screenplay by)
 2009 Angels & Demons (screenplay)
 2008/I Ghost Town (written by)
 2008 Lego Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Brick (TV Short) (based on a screenplay by - uncredited)
 2005 Zathura: A Space Adventure (screenplay)
 2005 Zathura (Video Game)
 2005 War of the Worlds (screenplay)
  Hack (TV Series) (creator - 39 episodes, 2002 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2002)
- The Reckoning (2004) ... (creator)
- One for My Baby (2004) ... (creator)
- Misty Blue (2004) ... (creator)
- Extreme Commerce (2004) ... (creator)
- Fog of War (2004) ... (creator)
 2004 Secret Window (screenplay)
 2002 Jurassic Park: Dinosaur Battles (Video Game) (based upon: the characters developed by - uncredited)
 2002 Spider-Man (screenplay)
 2002 Panic Room (written by)
 1999 Stir of Echoes (screenplay)
 1998 Snake Eyes (screenplay) / (story)
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (screenplay)
 1996 The Trigger Effect (written by)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 The Shadow (Video Game) (loosely based on a movie written by)
 1994 Suspicious (Short) (written by)
 1994 The Shadow (written by)
 1994 The Paper (written by)
 1993 Carlito's Way (screenplay)
 1993 Jurassic Park (screenplay)
 1992 Death Becomes Her (written by)
 1991 Toy Soldiers (screenplay)
 1990 Bad Influence (written by)
 1990 Dark Angel (written by - as Leonard Maas Jr.)
 1990 Why Me? (screenplay - as Leonard Maas Jr.)
 1988 Apartment Zero (screenplay)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film Secret Window (2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Koepp | Leonard Maas Jr.

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Frank Darabont's rejected screenplay for Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)] I've never actually met Frank Darabont, but I hear he's a lovely guy. Just for the record, the Indiana Jones jumping into the fridge bit is in the Darabont script. And I loved it, which is why I pushed it into the movie! I thought it was a great idea![Jan.2015] See more »

Trivia:

His surname is German and is pronounced "Kep". See more »

Trademark:

Often writes big-budget action-adventures (Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), War of the Worlds (2005), Spider-Man (2002), Mission: Impossible (1996), Jurassic Park (1993)). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed