George Koblasa was born on June 15, 1933. He is a cinematographer and producer, known for Columbo (1971), Harry and the Hendersons (1987) and Black Eagle (1988). See full bio »

Born:

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Koblasa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Columbo Cinematographer
(1990-1995)
Harry and the Hendersons Camera and Electrical Department
(1987)
Black Eagle Cinematographer
(1988)
The Dukes of Hazzard Camera and Electrical Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
 2001 Looking for Bobby D (Short)
 1997 Under the Big Muu-Muu (Short)
 1990-1995 Columbo (TV Series) (director of photography - 10 episodes)
- Strange Bedfellows (1995) ... (director of photography)
- Undercover (1994) ... (director of photography)
- Butterfly in Shades of Grey (1994) ... (director of photography)
- It's All in the Game (1993) ... (director of photography)
- A Bird in the Hand... (1992) ... (director of photography)
 1992 Homewrecker (TV Movie)
 1989 Trapped (TV Movie)
 1988 Chain Letter (TV Movie)
 1988 Black Eagle
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1986)
- The Liberators (1987)
- Casebusters (1986) ... (director of photography)
- 2 1/2 Dads (1986)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
 1990 Murder in Paradise (TV Movie) (additional photographer)
 1988 The Serpent and the Rainbow (additional photography)
 1987 Harry and the Hendersons (additional photographer: second unit)
 1983 Heart of Steel (TV Movie) (photographer: second unit)
 1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Route 7-11 (1979) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- Deputy Dukes (1979) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- Limo One Is Missing (1979) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- The Big Heist (1979) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- Luke's Love Story (1979) ... (director of photography: second unit)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2009 Raising Kayn (executive producer) / (supervising producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George J. Koblasa

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed