STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,682 this week

Masahiro Kobayashi (I) (1954–2022)


Masahiro Kobayashi was born on January 6, 1954 in Tokyo, Japan. He was a writer and director, known for Haru's Journey (2010), Japan's Tragedy (2012) and Bashing (2005). He was previously married to ? and Naoko Kobayashi. He died on August 20, 2022 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Tokyo

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 927 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 174 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 826 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Masahiro Kobayashi's work have you seen?
14 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2010)
(2012)
Bashing Writer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (53 credits)
 2019 The Return (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 2017 Lear on the Shore (screenplay)
 2016-2017 Tachibana Noboru Seishun Tebikae (TV Series) (teleplay - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (2017) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #2.3 (2017) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (teleplay)
 2013 Strangers When We Meet (screenplay)
 2012 Japan's Tragedy (screenplay)
 2011 Women on the Edge (screenplay)
 2010 Haru's Journey (screenplay)
 2009 Wakaranai: Where Are You? (screenplay)
 2009 White Night (screenplay) / (story)
 2007 The Rebirth
 2007 Riviera: The Promised Land (Video Game) (screenplay)
 2006 Shiawase (screenplay)
 2005 Bashing (screenplay)
 2005 Flic
 2004 Déracine
 2004 Tokyo Booty Nights (written by)
 2002 Perfect Blue (screenplay)
 2001 Joshi shain aiyoku izonsho (written by)
 2000 Film Noir
 2000 Hate shinai yokujô: Mowaseste! (screenplay)
 2000 Dosukebe anechan (screenplay)
 2000 1 shûkan aiyoku nikki (screenplay)
 2000 Danchi-zuma: Furin de rabu rabu (screenplay)
 1999 Aiyoku onsen: Bihada no numeri (screenplay)
 1999 Kaizokuban Bootleg Film (writer)
 1999 Eros no shitatari (screenplay)
 1998 Shinjuku mesu nikki: Mayoi neko (screenplay)
 1997 Akai yokujô: Hame jôzu (screenplay)
 1997 Danchizuma: Hakuchû no furin (screenplay)
 1997 Akai hankô: Yume no ato shimatsu (draft) / (screenplay & adaptation)
 1996 Closing Time (screenplay)
 1994 Tandem (screenplay - as Kôichi Kobayashi)
 1993 Sekkusu to kaiwa to tsûkin-densha (screenplay - as Kôichi Kobayashi)
 1993 Tobikkiri, seishun (TV Series) (teleplay)
 1993 Megami ga boku ni hohoende (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1992 Furinzuma no sei: Kairaku asari (screenplay - as Kôichi Kobayashi)
 1991 I Love Smap! (TV Series) (teleplay)
 1990 Kageki honban shô: Ijôsha-tachi no yoru (autobiographical essay - as Koichi Kobayashi)
 1990 Deka kizoku (TV Series) (teleplay)
 1988 The Woman in the Rain (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1986 The Shocking
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Alternate Names:

Hiroshi Hayashi | Koichi Kobayashi | Kôichi Kobayashi

Spouse:

?  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed