STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,450 this week

Gladys Knight


Gladys Knight was born on May 28, 1944 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Gladys Maria Knight. She is an actress, known for Hollywood Homicide (2003), The Butler (2013) and Licence to Kill (1989). She has been married to William McDowell since April 12, 2001. She was previously married to Les Brown, Barry Hankerson and James Newman. See full bio »

Norman Reedus' Favorite Show Might Surprise You

He's best known for killing zombies, but Norman Reedus is more into sketch comedy than action when he's off-set.

What's on Norman's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Almost Christmas
Fri, Feb 22 2:30 PM EST on FX (205)
Living Single
One Degree of Separation (S4, Ep21)
Sat, Feb 23 3:00 AM EST on MTV2 (251)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Dec 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Jun 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gladys Knight's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hollywood Homicide Olivia Robidoux
(2003)
The Butler Herself
(2013)
Licence to Kill Soundtrack
(1989)
Cobra Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2019 Live (pre-production)
 2018 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Lou's Mother
- Lele pu na manu like (2018) ... Lou's Mother
 2017 Star (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- Black Wherever I Go (2017) ... Gladys Knight
- Code of Silence (2017) ... Gladys Knight
 2016 Almost Christmas
Shelter Director Dorothy
 2015 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Miss Shonda
- Scandalous (2015) ... Miss Shonda
 2015 Super Bowl Gospel Celebration (TV Movie)
Gladys Knight
 2015 Empire (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- The Devil Quotes Scripture (2015) ... Gladys Knight
 2014 Seasons of Love (TV Movie)
Ms. Angie
 2012-2013 The First Family (TV Series)
Grandma Carolyn
- The First Triangle (2013) ... Grandma Carolyn
- The First Job (2013) ... Grandma Carolyn
- The First Wedding (2013) ... Grandma Carolyn
- The First Upset (2013) ... Grandma Carolyn
- The First Recital (2012) ... Grandma Carolyn
 2009 House of Payne (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- The Talent Show (2009) ... Gladys Knight
 2008 30 Rock (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- Episode 210 (2008) ... Gladys Knight
 2006 Unbeatable Harold
Phyllis
 2005 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- Centennial (2005) ... Gladys Knight
 2005 JAG (TV Series)
Etta
- Unknown Soldier (2005) ... Etta
 2003 Hollywood Homicide
Olivia Robidoux
 1997-2001 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series)
Janice King
- Always and Forever (2001) ... Janice King
- Save the Drama for Your Mama (1997) ... Janice King
 1999 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- Seeing Green (1999) ... Gladys Knight
 1999 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Chocolate
- The Bremen Town Musicians (1999) ... Chocolate (voice)
 1997 Living Single (TV Series)
Odelle Jones
- Never Can Say Goodbye (1997) ... Odelle Jones
- One Degree of Separation (1997) ... Odelle Jones
 1995 Baywatch (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- The Runaways (1995) ... Gladys Knight
 1994 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Natalie
- After Shakespeare (1994) ... Natalie
- Pilot (1994) ... Natalie
 1993 Twenty Bucks
Mrs. McCormac
 1992 Out All Night (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- That's What Friends Are For (1992) ... Gladys Knight
 1988 A Different World (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- Three Girls Three (1988) ... Gladys Knight
 1987 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Dr. Donna Robinson
- An Enemy Among Us (1987) ... Dr. Donna Robinson
 1987 Desperado (TV Movie)
Mona Lisa
 1985-1986 Charlie & Co. (TV Series)
Diana Richmond
- Rent and Rave (1986) ... Diana Richmond
- Don't Take My Son... Please (1986) ... Diana Richmond
- When You Least Expect It (1986) ... Diana Richmond
- Rachel and the Stranger (1986) ... Diana Richmond
- Here's Rachel (1986) ... Diana Richmond
 1983 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Gladys Knight
- The Good Life (1983) ... Gladys Knight
 1976 Pipe Dreams
Maria Wilson
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (204 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "At Last", 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Richard De La Font Agency

Alternate Names:

Gladys Knight & The Pips | Gladys Knight & the Pips | Gladys Knight and The Pips | Gladys Knight and the Pips

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Believe me when I say this: you can't please everyone in concert, even though I still want to. Someone always wants you to sing a song that isn't necessarily on your set list. So I'm heavy on the medleys these days.

Trivia:

Following the death of her friend Aretha Franklin due to pancreatic cancer in August 2018, she admitted that she is a stage I breast cancer survivor. Due to early detection, she is cancer-free now. See more »

Nickname:

The Empress of Soul

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed