No photo available. Represent Florence Klotz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 262,056 this week

Florence Klotz (I) (1920–2006)

Florence Klotz was born on October 25, 1920 in New York City, New York, USA as Kathrina E. Klotz. She is known for her work on A Little Night Music (1977), Something for Everyone (1970) and Pacific Overtures (1976). She died on November 1, 2006 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

2018 Emmy Award Highlights

The winners, the wedding proposals, the WTF? Relive the best of the Emmys now!

Everything you may have missed

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Florence Klotz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

A Little Night Music
A Little Night Music Costume Designer
(1977)
Something for Everyone
Something for Everyone Costume Designer
(1970)
Pacific Overtures
Pacific Overtures Costume Designer
(1976)
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (costumes: Grind)
 1978 The 32nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (costumes: On the Twentieth Century)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1995 The 49th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Herself - Winner
 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Herself - Winner
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Herself - Winner
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 16 to April 21, 1996) She was costume designer for the musical, "The Kiss of the Spider Woman," at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Chita Rivera, Juan Chiron and Dorian Harewood in the cast. Harold Prince was director. Terrence McNally wrote the book. John Kander was composer. Fred Ebb was lyricist. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the 1996 Drama Logue Award for Costume Design for "Show Boat" in the Center Theatre Group production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Flossie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed