STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 116,634 this week

Elmar Klos (1910–1993)


Elmar Klos was born on January 26, 1910 in Brünn, Moravia, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and writer, known for The Shop on Main Street (1965), Smrt si ríká Engelchen (1963) and Obzalovaný (1964). He died on July 31, 1993 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Prague, Czech Republic

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 94 people
created 27 Oct 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 271 people
created 02 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elmar Klos's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
(1963)
Obzalovaný Director
(1964)
Adrift Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 1989 Bizon
 1971 Adrift
 1964 Obzalovaný
 1960 Magic Lantern II (Documentary)
 1958 Tri prání
 1956 Days of Youth (Documentary)
 1953 Kidnapped
 1949 IX. Sjezd KSC (Documentary)
 1947 Prazský hrad (Documentary)
 1946 Dvakrát kaucuk (Documentary)
 1941 Chvála révy
 1937 Kolem dokola (Short)
 1937 Silnice zpívá (Short)
 1937 V dome strasí duch (Short)
 1936 Vlastovky v hotelu (Short)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elmar Kloss | Elmar Klos ml.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 488-492, under entry "Kadar, Jan". New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed