STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,962 this week

León Klimovsky (I) (1906–1996)


León Klimovsky was born on October 16, 1906 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He was a director and writer, known for La pícara molinera (1955), La paz empieza nunca (1960) and Leap to Fame (1959). He was previously married to Inés de Tolosa. He died on April 8, 1996 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Madrid, Spain

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 133 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 536 people
created 22 Aug 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of León Klimovsky's work have you seen?
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1955)
(1960)
Leap to Fame Director
(1959)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (76 credits)
 1979 La barraca (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1979) ... (as Leon Klimovsky)
- Episode #1.8 (1979) ... (as Leon Klimovsky)
- Episode #1.7 (1979) ... (as Leon Klimovsky)
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... (as Leon Klimovsky)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1978 Laverna
 1978 Trauma
 1977 ¿Y ahora qué, señor fiscal? (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1977 Muerte de un quinqui (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1976 Secuestro
 1974 Devil's Possessed (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1974 I Hate My Body (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1973 Vengeance of the Zombies (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1973 Mean Mother (1971 director)
 1970 Reverend's Colt (credit only)
 1969 Bridge Over the Elbe (as Leon Klimoswky)
 1969 A Bullet for Rommel (as Henry Mankiewicz)
 1968 Seven Into Hell (as Henry Mankiewicz)
 1966 Two Thousand Dollars for Coyote (as León Klimowsky)
 1966 A Few Dollars for Django (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1960 Ama Rosa
 1960 El hombre que perdió el tren (as Leon Klimovsky)
 1959 Leap to Fame
 1957 Desert Warrior (as L. Klimovsky)
 1956 Honeymoon
 1956 Miedo
 1954 Tres citas con el destino (segment "Buenos Aires")
 1952 The Tunnel
 1951 El pendiente
 1951 Suburbio
 1948 El jugador
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

León Klimonsky | Leon Klimoswky | L. Klimovsky | Leon Klimovsky | Klimovsky | Leon Klimowsky | León Klimowsky | Henry Mankiewicz

Spouse:

Inés de Tolosa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded Argentina's first film club in 1929. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed