Mark Kirkland (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,544 this week
Trailer
0:38 | Trailer
Mark Kirkland was born on November 5, 1956 in Altadena, California, USA. He is a director, known for The Simpsons (1989), A Letter from Home (2010) and The Moving Picture Co. 1914 (2014). He has been married to Letty Kirkland since July 19, 2005. He was previously married to Lynda Weinman. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 09 Aug 2019
 
a list of 250 people
created 21 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Kirkland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Director
(1990-2020)
(2010)
The Kid Additional Crew
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2021 HouseBroken (TV Series) (supervising director - 11 episodes)
- Who's a Bad Girl? Part 2 (2021) ... (supervising director)
- Who's a Bad Girl? (2021) ... (supervising director)
- Who Done It? (2021) ... (supervising director)
- Who Are You? (2021) ... (supervising director)
- Who's Going to the Vet? (2021) ... (supervising director)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (82 episodes, 1990 - 2020) (supervising director - 38 episodes, 2006 - 2008)
- Hail to the Teeth (2020) ... (directed by)
- 101 Mitigations (2019) ... (directed by)
- No Good Read Goes Unpunished (2018) ... (directed by)
- Fatzcarraldo (2017) ... (directed by)
- Love Is in the N2-O2-Ar-CO2-Ne-He-CH4 (2016) ... (directed by)
 2017 Bud's Odyssey (Short)
 2016/II The Audition (Short)
 2010 A Letter from Home (Short)
 2005 100 Greatest Cartoons (TV Special documentary) (original material)
 1990 Flower Planet (Short)
Show Show Animation department (11 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mad Dog Kirkland | Mark 'Maniac' Kirkland

Spouse:

Letty Kirkland | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Still Photographer Douglas Kirkland.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed