No photo available. Represent Sakari Kirjavainen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,784 this week

Sakari Kirjavainen

Sakari Kirjavainen was born on October 30, 1960 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a director and editor, known for Silence (2011), Traanilamppu (1997) and 1944: The Final Defence (2007). See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 2006 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sakari Kirjavainen's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Silence Director
(2011)
Traanilamppu Director
(1997)
(2007)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2011 Silence
 2009 Puolustuksen puheenvuoro (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Kahdesta pahasta (2009)
- Hermovaurio (2009)
- Työsuhde (2009)
- Jaettu vastuu (2009)
 2007 1944: The Final Defence (co-director)
 1999 The Gelding (TV Movie)
 1997 Traanilamppu (Short)
 1992 The Bent Dog (Short)
 1990 Alaska (Short)
 1986 Pluus (Short)
 1984 Steel Sun (Short)
Show Show Editor (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (9 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sakari Rafael Kirjavainen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed