Yolanda King (1955–2007)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 116,462 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
Yolanda King was born on November 17, 1955 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA as Yolanda Denise King. She was an actress and writer, known for King (1978), JAG (1995) and Death of a Prophet (1981). She died on May 15, 2007 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hopscotch
Wed, Jan 27 12:40 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 13 Aug 2019
 
a list of 776 people
created 05 Feb 2019
 
a list of 55 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yolanda King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

King Rosa Parks
(1978)
JAG Federal Judge / Federal Judge Esther Green
(2000)
Death of a Prophet Betty Shabazz
(1981)
Hopscotch Coffee Shop Manager
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2005 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Choir Director
- Differentials (2005) ... Choir Director
 2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Elizabeth Freeman
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Elizabeth Freeman (voice)
 2003 Trick Dribble (Video)
 2001 Any Day Now (TV Series)
Marilyn Scott
- Still My Little Soldier (2001) ... Marilyn Scott
 2000 JAG (TV Series)
Federal Judge / Federal Judge Esther Green
- Legacy: Part 2 (2000) ... Federal Judge
- Overdue & Presumed Lost (2000) ... Federal Judge Esther Green
 2000 Odessa (Short)
Odessa
 1999 The Secret Path (TV Movie)
Ms. Evelyn
 1999 Funny Valentines
Usher Lady #2
 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Miss Bright
- Selma, Lord, Selma (1999) ... Miss Bright
 1999 Our Friend, Martin (Video)
Christine King (voice)
 1997 Drive by: A Love Story (Short)
Dee
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
Reena Evers
 1996 America's Dream (TV Movie)
Mrs. Crawford (segment "The Boy Who Painted Christ Black")
 1995 Fluke
Woman #2
 1991 Talkin' Dirty After Dark
Mother
 1983 No Big Deal (TV Movie)
Miss Karnisian's Class
 1981 Death of a Prophet (TV Movie)
Betty Shabazz
 1980 Hopscotch
Coffee Shop Manager
 1978 King (TV Mini-Series)
Rosa Parks
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Rosa Parks
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Higher Ground Productions
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Dr. Alveda King. See more »

Nickname:

Yoki

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed