STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,735 this week

Peggy King (I)


Peggy King was born on February 16, 1930 in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, USA. She is an actress, known for Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955), Zero Hour! (1957) and Matinee Theatre (1955). She was previously married to Samuel Rudofker and Knobby Lee. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 954 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peggy King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Zero Hour!
Zero Hour! Stewardess Janet Turner
(1957)
Matinee Theatre
Matinee Theatre Actress
(1957)
Producers' Showcase
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1959 Kraft Music Hall Presents: The Dave King Show (TV Series)
Peggy King
- The Two Kings (1959) ... Peggy King
 1959 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Peggy King
- April Fool's Day (1959) ... Peggy King
 1959 Maverick (TV Series)
Jenny Hill
- The Strange Journey of Jenny Hill (1959) ... Jenny Hill
 1958 Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates (TV Movie)
Rychie Van Gleck
 1955-1957 The George Gobel Show (TV Series)
Guest Vocalist / Singer
- Episode #4.7 (1957) ... Guest Vocalist
- Episode #1.15 (1955) ... Singer
 1957 Zero Hour!
Stewardess Janet Turner
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
- The First Year (1957)
 1956 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Tillie
- Jack and the Beanstalk (1956) ... Tillie
 1955 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Peggy King
- Peggy King & Art Linkletter (1955) ... Peggy King
 1955 Dragnet (TV Series)
 1953 Torch Song
Cora (uncredited)
 1952 The Bad and the Beautiful
Singer at Party (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Hunts Tomato Sauce. See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her second husband was the president of After Six Formal Wear (later, simply After Six). See more »

Nickname:

Pretty, Perky Peggy King

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as Sorry to Bother You and The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for the latest release dates and all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide