No photo available. Represent Loretta King? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,506 this week

Loretta King (I) (1917–2007)

Loretta King was born on August 20, 1917 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. She was an actress, known for Bride of the Monster (1955), Deliver Us from Evil (1975) and Tough (1974). She was married to Herman Hadler and Daniel J. Bloomgarden. She died on September 10, 2007 in Century City, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you ready for The Happytime Murders? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 747 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 15 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 1126 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 266 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Loretta King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bride of the Monster
Bride of the Monster Janet Lawton
(1955)
Deliver Us from Evil
(1975)
Tough
Tough Teacher
(1974)
Dr. Harvey W. Wiley
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1974 Tough
Teacher (as Loretta Hadler)
 1955 Bride of the Monster
Janet Lawton
 1955 The Pirate and the Lawyer (TV Movie)
Louise Livingston
 1955 Dr. Harvey W. Wiley (TV Movie)
Woman
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2018 The House That Ed Built (Short) (in memory of) (post-production)
 2011 Edición Especial Coleccionista (TV Series) (in memory of - 1 episode)
- Pack Ed Wood (2011) ... (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1997 Lugosi: Hollywood's Dracula (Documentary)
Herself
 1995 The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr. (Documentary)
Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1986 Horrible Horror (Video)
Janet Lawton, In clips from 'Bride of the Monster'
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Loretta King Hadler | Loretta Hadler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Returned to acting in the 1970s after her marriage to Herman Hadler. Actress Juliet Landau portrayed her in the Johnny Depp film Ed Wood (1994). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed