STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 543 this week

Joe Hill (IV)


Joseph Hillstrom King or Joe Hill is an American writer born in Hermon, Maine. He is the son of writer Stephen King and Tabitha King. Joe published his first book (a collection of horror stories called '20th Century Ghosts') in 2005:. It won the Bram Stoker Award and the British Fantasy Award for Best Collection. He has since published the ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 10 Oct 2019
 
a list of 7 images
updated 01 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 15 Nov 2018
 
a list of 25 images
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 196 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 08 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2021)
Horns Writer
(2013)
(2019)
Creepshow Billy (segments "Prologue" / "Epilogue")
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  Locke & Key (TV Series) (graphic novel - 9 episodes, 2020) (comic books - 2 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (based upon the graphic novel by - 1 episode, 2020) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2020)
- The Snow Globe (2022) ... (comic books)
- The Premiere (2021) ... (comic books)
- Crown of Shadows (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- Echoes (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- Dissection (2020) ... (graphic novel)
 2021 The Black Phone (based on the short story 'The Black Phone' by)
  Creepshow (TV Series) (based on the short story by - 2 episodes, 2019 - 2021) (based on short story by - 1 episode, 2020) (based on the book - 1 episode, 2020)
- Mums/Queen Bee (2021) ... (based on the short story by - segment "Mums")
- A Creepshow Animated Special: Survivor Type/Twittering from the Circus of the Dead (2020) ... (based on short story by - segment "Twittering from the Circus of the Dead") / (based on the book)
- Skincrawlers/By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain (2019) ... (based on the short story by - segment "By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain ")
 2019-2020 NOS4A2 (TV Series) (based upon the book NOS4A2 by - 20 episodes)
- Bats (2020) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Welcome to Christmasland (2020) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Chris McQueen (2020) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Cripple Creek (2020) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- The Hourglass (2020) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
 2019 In the Tall Grass (based on the novella by)
 2017 Locke & Key (TV Movie) (based on the comic book by) / (creator)
 2015 Tales from the Darkside (TV Movie) (script)
 2013 Horns (based on the novel by)
 2011 Locke & Key (TV Movie) (graphic novels)
 2009 Abraham's Boys (Short) (short story)
 2008 Pop Art (Short) (short story)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel, "Heart-Shaped Box," New York City, NY, William Morrow, 2007, ISBN0-06-114793-1, 376 pages. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe King | Joseph King

Spouse:

Leanora King  (divorced)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The devil is a tremendously powerful figure, and throwing him into a story is like throwing a grenade. It can have a tremendously explosive effect on whatever scenario you are exploring. See more »

Trivia:

His son Ethan was born in 1999. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed