STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,854 this week

Ben E. King (I) (1938–2015)


Ben E. King was born on September 28, 1938 in Henderson, North Carolina, USA. He was a composer and actor, known for Stand by Me (1986), Love and Monsters (2020) and Cloverfield (2008). He was married to Betty Nelson. He died on April 30, 2015 in Hackensack, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 18 Apr 2019
 
list image
a list of 2198 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 331 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 1393 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 56 people
created 01 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben E. King's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Stand by Me Soundtrack
(1986)
Love and Monsters Soundtrack
(2020)
Cloverfield Soundtrack
(2008)
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 1986 Ben E. King: Stand by Me (Music Video short)
 1985 Julian Lennon: Stand by Me (Music Video)
 1984 Donna Summer: There Goes My Baby (Music Video)
 1975 John Lennon: Stand by Me (Music Video short)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (164 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Don't Play That Song" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ben E King

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Betty Nelson  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I still think my whole career was accidental. I didn't pursue it. I feel like I'm cheating sometimes. See more »

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of The Drifters) in 1988. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed