STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,743 this week

Jong-Il Kim (I) (1941–2011)


Jong-Il Kim was born on February 16, 1941 in Vyatskoe, Khabarovskiy rayon, Khabarovskiy kray, RSFSR, USSR as Yuri Irsenovich Kim. He was a producer and actor, known for Pulgasari (1998), A Path to Awakening (1965) and Sea of Blood (1969). He was married to Young-Sook Kim and Il-Chon Hong. He died on December 17, 2011 in P'yongyang, North Korea. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 17 Dec 2016
 
a list of 144 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jong-Il Kim's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Pulgasari Producer
(1998)
(1965)
Sea of Blood Producer
(1969)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2007 The Schoolgirl's Diary (producer - as Jong-il Kim)
 1998 Pulgasari (executive producer - as Jong-il Kim)
 1969 Sea of Blood (producer - as Jong-il Kim)
 1965 A Path to Awakening (producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Art of Cinema Directing".

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 7 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kim Jong-Il | Jong-il Kim | Yuri Irsenovich Kim

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The liquidation of colonialism is a trend of the times which no force can hold back. See more »

Trivia:

Was portrayed as a villainous marionette in the comedy film Team America: World Police (2004). The creators, Trey Parker and Matt Stone sent a gift reel to Kim. See more »

Trademark:

Eccentric personality

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed