Ted Kierscey was born on February 8, 1946 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Ted C. Kierscey. He is known for his work on Fantasia 2000 (1999), Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) and Aladdin (1992). See full bio »

'Crazy Rich' Gemma Chan on "Queer Eye" and Crushes

Crazy Rich Asians star Gemma Chan gets real about her favorite movies, her "Queer Eye" desires, and her biggest TV crush.

See Gemma Chan's Take 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Kierscey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Fantasia 2000
Fantasia 2000 Visual Effects
(1999)
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Atlantis: The Lost Empire Visual Effects
(2001)
Aladdin
Aladdin Visual Effects
(1992)
The Princess and the Frog
The Princess and the Frog Visual Effects
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (28 credits)
 2009 The Princess and the Frog (effects animator)
 2008 Bolt (effects animator)
 2007 How to Hook Up Your Home Theater (Short) (effects animator)
 2007 Meet the Robinsons (effects animator)
 2006 The Little Matchgirl (Short) (visual effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 2005 Chicken Little (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 2004 One by One (Video short) (visual effects animator)
 2004 Home on the Range (visual effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 2001 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (visual effects animator)
 1999 Fantasia 2000 (supervising special effects animator)
 1999 How to Haunt a House (Short) (visual effects animator)
 1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (additional visual effects animator)
 1995 Runaway Brain (Short) (special effects)
 1995 Pocahontas (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1994 The Lion King (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1992 Aladdin (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1991 Beauty and the Beast (supervising effects animator)
 1990 The Rescuers Down Under (effects animator)
 1989 The Little Mermaid (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1988 Oliver & Company (effects animator)
 1986 The Great Mouse Detective (effects animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1985 The Black Cauldron (effects animator)
 1983 Mickey's Christmas Carol (Short) (effects animator)
 1981 The Fox and the Hound (effects animator)
 1979 The Black Hole (animator - as Ted C. Kierscey)
 1978 The Small One (Short) (effects animator)
 1977 Pete's Dragon (effects animator - uncredited)
 1977 The Rescuers (effects animator)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ted Kiercy | Ted C. Kierscey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed