Angélique Kidjo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,395 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Angélique Kidjo was born on July 14, 1960 in Ouidah, Benin. See full bio »

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 1320 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 123 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angélique Kidjo's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sahara Soundtrack
(2005)
Blood Diamond Soundtrack
(2006)
Street Fighter Soundtrack
(1994)
Blended Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
  Neo Yokio (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode, 2018) (performer - 1 episode, 2018) (writer - 1 episode, 2018)
- Pink Christmas (2018) ... (arranger: "Aisha") / (performer: "Aisha") / (writer: "Aisha")
 2016 How to Let Go of the World: and Love All the Things Climate Can't Change (Documentary) (performer: "Summertime")
 2014 Blended (performer: "Yaki Yaki") / (writer: "Yaki Yaki")
 2013 Piaf: Hymnes à la môme (TV Special) (performer: "Johnny, tu n'es pas un Ange", "La Vie en Rose")
 2012 Electric Burma (Documentary) (performer: "Blewu", "Redemption Song")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 July 2010 (2010) ... (performer: "Move On Up")
 2008 Disgrace (lyrics: "Agolo") / (music: "Agolo") / (performer: "Agolo")
 2008 Africa Unite: A Celebration of Bob Marley's 60th Birthday (Documentary) (performer: "Afrika", "Zelie") / (writer: "Afrika")
 2007 Weeds (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Pool and His Money (2007) ... (performer: "Little Boxes")
  Jack's Big Music Show (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2007) (music - 1 episode, 2007) (performer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Jack Bunny (2007) ... (lyrics: "Wombo Lombo") / (music: "Wombo Lombo") / (performer: "Wombo Lombo")
 2006 Blood Diamond (performer: "The Retreat Song (Jikele Maweni)")
  Six Feet Under (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Dancing for Me (2005) ... (performer: "Conga Habanera (Latin Project RMX)") / (writer: "Conga Habanera (Latin Project RMX)")
 2005 Sahara (performer: "Wombo Lombo") / (writer: "Wombo Lombo")
 2004 Changing Times (performer: "Tumba", "Okan bale", "Les petits riens") / (writer: "Tumba", "Okan bale")
 2002 The Truth About Charlie (lyrics: "Les Enfants Perdus") / (performer: "Les Enfants Perdus")
 2002 The Wild Thornberrys ("Iwoya") / (performer: "Iwoya")
 2001 Far (performer: "Senie")
 1998 Bimboland (performer: "Yaki Yaki") / (writer: "Yaki Yaki")
 1998 Woubi Cheri (Documentary) (performer: "Malaïka")
 1998 Krippendorf's Tribe (performer: "The Sound of Drums") / (writer: "The Sound of Drums")
 1997 Oro verde (TV Series) (performer: "Agolo")
 1995 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (performer: "Ife") / (writer: "Ife")
 1994 Street Fighter (performer: "Worth Fighting For") / (writer: "Worth Fighting For")
 1993 Dear Diary (performer: "Batonga") / (writer: "Batonga")
 1993 My Favorite Season (performer: "Malaïka")
Show Show Actress (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Black Ivory Soul," 2002. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Angelique Kidjo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People say 'la musique africaine', but I say 'les musiques africaines'. They refuse to recognize that Africa is a continent with a huge number of different cultures and languages and music. That's always been the difficulty of my career. People expect all Africans to have the same sound more or less, as if you can lump them all together. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed