STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,347 this week

Marlen Khutsiev


Marlen Khutsiev was born on October 4, 1925 in Tiflis, Transcaucasian SFSR, USSR as Marlen Martynovich Khutsiyev. He is a director and writer, known for Infinity (1992), Mne dvadtsat let (1965) and Iyulskiy dozhd (1967). See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 05 Oct 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 72 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marlen Khutsiev's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Infinity Director
(1992)
Mne dvadtsat let Director
(1965)
Iyulskiy dozhd Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (segment "In perpetuum infinituum")
 2001 Lyudi 1941 goda (Documentary)
 1992 Infinity
 1984 Posleslovie
 1974 I vsyo-taki ya veryu... (Documentary) (as M. Khutsiev, completion)
 1971 Alyy parus Parizha (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Byl mesyats may (TV Movie)
 1959 Dva Fyodora
 1956 Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse (as M. Kutsiyev)
 1950 Gradostroiteli (Short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marlen Chuziew | Marlen Hutsijev | M. Khutsiev | M. Khutsiyev | M. Kutsiyev | M.Khutsiev
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1980.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed