STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,458 this week

Vladimir Khotinenko


Vladimir Khotinenko was born on January 20, 1952 in Slavgorod, Altayskiy kray, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. He is a director and writer, known for Makarov (1993), 72 Meters (2004) and Musulmanin (1995). He is married to Tatyana Yakovleva. They have one child. He was previously married to Dilorom Kambarova. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

Related News

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 8 people
created 13 Feb 2021
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 21 Mar 2020
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Khotinenko's work have you seen?
12 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Makarov Director
(1993)
72 Meters Director
(2004)
Musulmanin Director
(1995)
The Lenin Factor Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2019 The Lenin Factor (directed by)
 2017 Demon revolyutsii (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2015 Nasledniki
 2014 Demons (TV Mini Series)
 2011 Dostoevskiy (TV Mini Series)
 2009 The Priest
 2005 The Fall of the Empire (TV Mini Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2005)
- Episode #1.9 (2005)
- Episode #1.8 (2005)
- Episode #1.7 (2005)
- Episode #1.6 (2005)
 2004 Vecherniy zvon (Video)
 2004 72 Meters
 2002 Po tu storonu volkov (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2002)
- Episode #1.2 (2002)
- Episode #1.3 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002)
 2002 Sledstvie vedut znatoki (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 My deti tvoi, Moskva (Short)
 1995 Pribytie poezda (segment "Doroga")
 1995 Musulmanin
 1993 Makarov
 1990 Roy
 1987 Mirror for a Hero (directed by)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Production designer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Chotinenko | V. Khotinenko | Vladimir Ivanovich Khotinenko

Spouse:

Tatyana Yakovleva  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has two children and three grandchildren. He and his first wife, Soviet-era actress Dilorom Kambarova, have one daughter, Polina, who works in film as a costume designer. And he and his second wife, Tatyana Yakovleva, who teaches the history of foreign film at the Gerasimov Institute of Cinematography in Moscow, have one son, Russian director, writer, and actor Ilya Khotinenko. Ilya and his ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed