Kirron Kher


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,306 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Kirron Kher was born on June 14, 1952 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. She is an actress, known for Devdas (2002), Color It Yellow (2006) and Main Hoon Na (2004). She is married to Anupam Kher. They have one child. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 28 images
updated 16 Jul 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 14 Aug 2021
 
a list of 28 images
created 05 May 2020
 
a list of 2064 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 17 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kirron Kher's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Devdas Sumitra
(2002)
Color It Yellow Mitro / DJ's Mother
(2006)
Main Hoon Na Madhu Sharma
(2004)
Om Shanti Om Bela Makhija
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
  Prratima (TV Series)
Sunanda Sukumar Roy
- Episode #1.121 ... Sunanda Sukumar Roy (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.24 ... Sunanda Sukumar Roy (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.174 ... Sunanda Sukumar Roy (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.173 ... Sunanda Sukumar Roy (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.172 ... Sunanda Sukumar Roy (as Kiron Kher)
 2021 Dostana 2 (as Kiron Kher)
 2021 Dhillon's Jackpot (TV Series)
Mrs. Dhillon
 2014 Khoobsurat
Manju (Milli's Mother) (as Kiron Kher)
 2014 Punjab 1984
Satwant Kaur (as Kiron Kher)
 2014 Total Chaos
Asha's Mom (as Kiron Kher)
 2012 Ajab Gazabb Love
Rashmi Grewal (as Kiron Kher)
 2011 Mummy Punjabi: Superman Ki Bhi Maa!!
Baby Rajendra Arora
 2010 Action Replayy
Bholi Devi
 2010 Milenge Milenge
Tarot Card Reader (as Kiron Kher)
 2010 Alexander the Great (as Kiron Kher)
 2009 Kurbaan
Nasreen Appa
 2009 Kambakkht Ishq
Dolly
 2008 Friendship
Mrs. Acharya (as Kiron Kher)
 2008 Saas Bahu Aur Sensex
Binita Sen
 2008 Singh Is King
Rose Lady / Sonia's Mother (as Kiron Kher)
 2007 Om Shanti Om
Bela Makhija
 2007 Mummyji
Mom (as Kiron Kher)
 2007 Apne
Raavi B. Choudhary (as Kiron Kher)
 2007 Just Married: Marriage Was Only the Beginning!
Shobha Chaturvedi (as Kiron Kher)
 2006 I See You
Mrs. Dutt (as Kiron Kher)
 2006 Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
Kamaljit 'Kamal' Saran
 2006 Fanaa
Nafisa Ali Beg
 2006 Color It Yellow
Mitro / DJ's Mother (as Kiron Kher)
 2005 It Could Be You
Mrs. Dhillon (as Kiron Kher)
 2005 Mangal Pandey
Lol Bibi
 2004 Veer Zaara
Mariam Hayaat Khan
 2004 ER (TV Series)
Mrs. Rasgotra
- Damaged (2004) ... Mrs. Rasgotra (as Kiron Kher)
 2004 Hum Tum
Parminder 'Bobby' Prakash (as Kiron Kher)
 2004 Main Hoon Na
Madhu Sharma (as Kiron Kher)
 2003 Silent Waters
Ayesha / Veero
 2002 Karz: The Burden of Truth
Savitri Devi (as Kiron Kher)
 2002/I Devdas
Sumitra (as Kiron Kher)
 2001 Ehsaas: The Feeling
Ravi 's mother (as Kiron Kher)
 2000 The Lady of the House
Banalata (as Kiron Kher)
 1999 Kanyadaan (TV Series)
Raksha
- Episode #1.72 (1999) ... Raksha (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.71 (1999) ... Raksha (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.70 (1999) ... Raksha (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.69 (1999) ... Raksha (as Kiron Kher)
- Episode #1.68 (1999) ... Raksha (as Kiron Kher)
 1999 Gubbare (TV Series) (2000) (as Kiron Kher)
 1997 Darmiyaan: In Between
Zeenat (as Kiron Kher)
 1996 Sardari Begum
Sardari Begum (as Kiron Kher)
 1996 I... I... Yo... Mrs Chari! (TV Movie) (as Kiron Kher)
 1995 Karan Arjun
Durjan Singh's Wife (as Kirron)
 1988 Pestonjee
Soona Mistry (as Kiron Thakursingh-Kher)
 1988 Isi Bahane (TV Series) (as Kiron Kher)
 1983 Aasra Pyaar Da
Sheela (as Kiron Kher)
 1983 Yahan Se Shehar Ko Dekho (as Kiron Kher)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kiran Kher | Kiron Kher | Kirron | Kiron Thakursingh-Kher

Spouse:

Anupam Kher  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life is not a success story, it's a love story.

Trivia:

Won the national award for best actress for the Bengali film The Lady of the House (2000). See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed