STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 153,234 this week

Iosif Kheifits (1905–1995)


Iosif Kheifits was born on December 4, 1905 in Minsk, Russian Empire [now Belarus]. He was a director and writer, known for Baltic Deputy (1937), The Lady with the Dog (1960) and The Rumyantsev Case (1956). He was married to Yanina Zheymo. He died on April 24, 1995 in St. Petersburg, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in St. Petersburg, Russia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 19 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1250 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 79 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Iosif Kheifits's work have you seen?
4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Baltic Deputy Director
(1937)
(1960)
(1956)
Salyut, Mariya! Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jossif Cheifiz | Yossif Cheifiz | Iosif Heifits | Josef Heifitz | Josif Hejfits | I. Kheyfits

Spouse:

Yanina Zheymo  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 451-456 (as Josif Heifitz). New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed