Arsinée Khanjian


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,625 this week
Trailer
4:05 | Trailer
Arsinée Khanjian was born on September 6, 1958 in Beirut, Lebanon. She is an actress and producer, known for Ararat (2002), Exotica (1994) and The Captive (2014). She is married to Atom Egoyan. They have one child. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6615 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1400 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 5441 people
created 18 Mar 2018
 
list image
a list of 672 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 663 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arsinée Khanjian's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ararat Ani
(2002)
Exotica Zoe / Club owner
(1994)
The Captive Diane Gray
(2014)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
  Door Prize (post-production)
Mayor Henze
 2019 Guest of Honour
Anna
 2019 We Are Gold
 2019 Coroner (TV Series)
Muna Khalighi
- All's Well (2019) ... Muna Khalighi
 2018 Tenderness (Short)
 2016 The Other Side of November
Lea / Layla
 2016 Lost in Armenia
Tzarkanoush
 2014 Atlit
Mona
 2014/II Eden
La mère de Paul
 2014/I The Cut
Mrs. Nakashian
 2014/I The Captive
Diane Gray
 2011 De temps et d'eau (Short)
 2011 Nobody Else But You
Juliette Geminy
 2009 The Border (TV Series)
Ghayda Hassan
- Broken (2009) ... Ghayda Hassan
 2008 Adoration
Sabine
 2007 The Lark Farm
Armineh
 2006 ReGenesis (TV Series)
Eva Ramone
- Listen to Him (2006) ... Eva Ramone
- Our Men in Havana (2006) ... Eva Ramone
 2005 Slings and Arrows (TV Series)
Nadine Perola
- Rarer Monsters (2005) ... Nadine Perola
 2005 Where the Truth Lies
Publishing Executive
 2005 Sabah
Sabah
 2002 Ararat
Ani
 2002 The Industry (TV Series)
Crystal
- Veronica's Friend (2002) ... Crystal
 2001 Mentors (TV Series)
Anais Nin
- Experience (2001) ... Anais Nin
 2001 Fat Girl
Mother
 2000 Foreign Objects (TV Series)
Maria
 2000 Hokees (Short)
Anahid
 2000 Code Unknown
Francine
 1999 Felicia's Journey
Gala
 1999 Foolish Heart (TV Series)
Lena
 1998 Sentimental Education
Arthur
 1998/I Last Night
Streetcar Mother
 1998 More Tears (TV Series)
Andrea (The Wife)
 1997 Yo-Yo Ma Inspired by Bach (TV Series)
Sarah
- Sarabande ... Sarah
 1997 Ms. Scrooge (TV Movie)
Cratchit
 1997 Strands (Short)
Lab Worker
 1997 The Sweet Hereafter
Wanda
 1996 Dinner Along the Amazon (TV Movie)
Olivia Penney
 1996 Irma Vep
L'américaine
 1995 2 rue de la mémoire (Short)
Main
 1994-1995 Side Effects (TV Series)
Elaine Chen
- Sixth Sense (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Time Enough to Say Good-bye (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Rust Proof (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Feet of Clay (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Paying the Price (1995) ... Elaine Chen
 1994 Exotica
Zoe / Club owner
 1993 Street Legal (TV Series)
Rosa Martino
- Truth or Dare (1993) ... Rosa Martino
 1993 Calendar
Translator
 1992 Chickpeas
 1991 Montréal vu par...
Rima (segment "En passant")
 1991 The Adjuster
Hera
 1989 Speaking Parts
Lisa
 1988 Looking for Nothing (TV Movie)
 1987 Family Viewing
Aline
 1984 Next of Kin
Azah Deryan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arsine Khandjian

Spouse:

Atom Egoyan  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was seven months pregnant when her scenes in Exotica (1994) were filmed. See more »

Trademark:

Has played a role in almost every film her husband Atom Egoyan has made See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed