No photo available. Represent Bobby Keys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 416,423 this week

Bobby Keys (1943–2014)

Bobby Keys was born on December 18, 1943 in Lubbock, Texas, USA as Robert Henry Keys. He was an actor and composer, known for FightZone Presents (2007), Son of Dracula (1973) and Joe Cocker: Mad Dogs & Englishmen (1971). He was married to Holly. He died on December 2, 2014 in Franklin, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 117 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Keys's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2011)
Son of Dracula The Count Downes
(1973)
(1971)
Weird Nightmare Himself
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1973 Son of Dracula
The Count Downes (as Bobby Keyes)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Delaney & Bonnie & Friends | Bobby Keyes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

...the image, according to 1964 US Rock and roll standards, was mohair suit and tie, and nicey-nicey ol' boy next door. And all of a sudden here comes this truckload of English jackflies singing a Buddy Holly song! Damn! I couldn't really hear all that well, amplifiers and PAs being what they were, but man I felt it...it reminded me so much of the energy I heard from Buddy and I heard from Elvis.... See more »

Trivia:

His musical idol was bandleader/saxophonist King Curtis. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed