STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 542,352 this week

Donald E. Keyhoe (1897–1988)


Donald E. Keyhoe was born on June 20, 1897 in Ottumwa, Iowa, USA. He was a writer, known for Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956), Armstrong Circle Theatre (1950) and Alien Autopsy: The Search for Answers (2021). He died on November 29, 1988 in New Market, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald E. Keyhoe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Armstrong Circle Theatre Self - Major Keyhoe / UFO Expert
(1958)
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Major Kehoe / UFO Expert
(1965-1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1956 Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (supported by "Flying Saucers from Outer Space" by - as Major Donald E. Keyhoe)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Flying Saucers from Outer Space" (filmed as Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956)).

Alternate Names:

Donald Keyhoe | Major Donald E. Keyhoe | Major Donald Keyhoe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a retired major from the United States Marine Corps. He is known primarily as the author of a number of nonfiction books and articles dealing with aerial phenomena. It was his conclusion that these phenomena were interplanetary in origin. He became the famed Director of The National Investigations Committee on Aerial Phenomena (NICAP). Outside this subject, he wrote a biography of Charles ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed